Having an issue with the "\" house code

User avatar
mabrett00
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 6:16 am
Location: New City, NY
Contact:

Having an issue with the "\" house code

Postby mabrett00 » Tue May 20, 2008 8:09 am

Are there any known issues with using the "\" house code... Everything else works great for me, but I have some groups that are assigned to the "\" group ie: "\4, \8" etc. They wont respond to any of the HS commands that I have tried. I have tried HS_Execx10 and ToggleDevice.

any ideas who to solve this issue?

User avatar
mabrett00
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 6:16 am
Location: New City, NY
Contact:

Postby mabrett00 » Tue May 20, 2008 9:00 am

Found a work around....

I used the "HS_SetDeviceValueByName" command along with the group name. However that didnt work at the begining either it turns out that when using this command you must specificy the "location 2, location, device name" all as the name of the device.

Location 2: group
location: office
device name: office lights dim

would read: HS_SetDeviceValueByName:group office office lights dim~1

ohh yeah and the values for groups are 1=ON and 2=Off (go figure that one).

hope this save others some time.


Return to “Homeseer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests