Latest Version?

User avatar
gstone
Expert
Expert
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:42 am
Contact:

Latest Version?

Postby gstone » Tue Aug 14, 2007 9:18 am

What is the latest version of the MLHSPlugin? I looked in additional downloads and the version is 0.0.0 and I have 1.16
Always ask! You can't stay dumb forever!

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Tue Aug 14, 2007 10:33 am

The MLHSPlugin is distributed from Homeseer. The latest is on a MLHSPlugin Homeseer forum thread that Krumpy maintains.

User avatar
gstone
Expert
Expert
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:42 am
Contact:

Postby gstone » Tue Aug 14, 2007 10:48 am

Sorry I knew that.

I did do the updates however and am only getting updates from HS. When I send a command from ML then HS does not update.
Always ask! You can't stay dumb forever!

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Tue Aug 14, 2007 12:12 pm

what command are you sending, what is in the MLServer Log and what is in Homeseer's log?

is your Homeseer PC firewall open to the network connection?

User avatar
gstone
Expert
Expert
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:42 am
Contact:

Postby gstone » Tue Aug 14, 2007 12:58 pm

ML and HS are on the same machine. And tey are communitcating. Firewall is disabled.

MLServeCmd.MLHSPlugin|HS_Exec10:V1~On

Both Logs show that HS and ML are connected and HS Updates my varaibles as long as the change happens in HS. But sending the command through ML never makes the change.

The ML Log shows it sent the the command, but the HS log never shows it does anything with.
Always ask! You can't stay dumb forever!

User avatar
gstone
Expert
Expert
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:42 am
Contact:

Postby gstone » Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:15 pm

It is like it is only working one way. From HS to ML not the other way around.

I got the latest version of the Plugin for HS and then istalled the plugin it came with. Version 1.1.6 in ML and Version.

I switched to debug mode in HS and the log now says:

Unknown Command HS_Exec10:V1~On~

Odd because I sent MLServeCmd.MLHSPlugin|HS_Exec10:V1~On. But it shows an extra ~ after it.

Have the commands changed. I have not used it for a while.
Always ask! You can't stay dumb forever!

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:37 pm

Here is the most current documentation

http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/wiki ... gin_Plugin

The command to turn device C10 ON is: MLServeCMD.MLHSPlugin|HS_ExecX10:C10~On
make sure you have no keypunch errors, and no period after the On

Your syntax is missing the X10.

I would again make sure you are on latest versions on both MLServer and Homeseer plugin side. Homeseer changed some things so I believe Krumpy had to update the plugin.

User avatar
gstone
Expert
Expert
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:42 am
Contact:

Postby gstone » Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:42 am

Yeah I was missing the X before the 10.

Thanks for the help.
Always ask! You can't stay dumb forever!


Return to “Homeseer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest