Device state not changing in Main lobby

gregjpage
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 8:47 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Device state not changing in Main lobby

Postby gregjpage » Sat Feb 03, 2007 5:33 pm

Hi All, I have recently installed homeseer and the MLHS Plugin. I attempted something which I thought would be very simple, and that is to get a light to turn on and off from MainLobby and display the state of the light. I got the light to turn on and off ok frmo MainLobby, but the state of the light does not change the icon for the light it is assigned to. My prgramming in the label field looks like this: {{MLHSPlugin_F1}}.

My programming in the MLServ.Cmd Line looks like this: MLServCMD.MLHSPlugin|ToggleDevice_F1 and works fine.

I have set the states properties for the light icon to Full ON and Full OFF. Is there another setting to change in these properties to get the icon to toggle with the status of the light. Any help would be greatly appreciated, Greg

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sat Feb 03, 2007 5:43 pm

Greg,

I believe you have to do something in the MLHSPLugin and check which lights report status. It may be on the HS side of the plugin, but it's been a while for me.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sat Feb 03, 2007 5:53 pm

Read the excellent MLHSPlugin directions that came with MLHSPlugin and install in a Homeseer directory.

In there, it speaks of "subscribing" to the Homeseer house code that you want monitored in the Homeseer MLHSPlugin Settings tab.

User avatar
fungun
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed May 19, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: usa,ia
Contact:

Postby fungun » Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:28 pm

Are you using 2 dif icons? Or just trying to change the color of 1 icon?

Tim
Starport Boji ML-HS Info
http://www.geocities.com/fungun

gregjpage
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 8:47 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Device state not changing in Main lobby

Postby gregjpage » Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:53 pm

Hi Fungun,

I am trying to change the state of 1 icon using the on/off state properties. Thanks, Greg

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sat Feb 03, 2007 9:20 pm

When you click "show values" in MainLobby client in the "lights" button, what value displays? That is what should go in the States Global settings window. The problem with Homeseer / MLHSPlugin is there are several ways for the status to be contained in Homeseer. What shows up in the _Value field in MLServer variables window for that device?

User avatar
fungun
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed May 19, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: usa,ia
Contact:

Postby fungun » Sat Feb 03, 2007 9:32 pm

I am trying to change the state of 1 icon using the on/off state properties

Two ways-you can make the icon change color by picking a dif color for each state (with the slider bar on top of color picker box) or make the icon appear-disappear for on and off. (is the path to your icon in the JPG/SWF box in the button edit window?)
The other way is to use 2 dif icons-1 for on, 1 for off. Then in the mlhsplugin ini file put this-

Code: Select all

[M1]
ShowGraphicOn=yourfolder\lightON.jpg
ShowGraphicOff=yourfolder\lightOFF.jpg

replace the [M1] with your device code.
In the button label put this

Code: Select all

{mlhsplugin_m1_graphic}}



Tim
Starport Boji ML-HS Info

http://www.geocities.com/fungun

gregjpage
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 8:47 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Thanks everyone!

Postby gregjpage » Sat Feb 03, 2007 10:52 pm

Too cool - thanks everyone for your help on this - issue is resolved. The docs for install of MLHSPLugin were for an older version of HS and I didn't see the setup (config) part of the screen for the enw version.

Anyway, I also now know how to swap icons - thanks Tim.

Thanks everyone - a good community to be a part of!! Greg


Return to “Homeseer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest