Can't change to or From Multi Channel

Bane001
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 9:17 pm
Contact:

Can't change to or From Multi Channel

Postby Bane001 » Sat Jul 29, 2006 5:30 pm

I have an RXV1500 that I have been using the plugin to control. I need to change to Multichannel when I go to my Computer and for it back to auto in any other Mode.

When I execute the InputMode or MultichannelSelect commands nothing happens

Sysntax I am using is
MLYamaha|Z1InputMode~Auto~1 and also
MLYamaha|MultichannelSelect~MCHVCR2~1

The module reports it sees a command but doesn't execute anything.

rlindblad
Expert
Expert
Posts: 712
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby rlindblad » Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:07 pm

Sorry I am taking so long in looking at these. I have been tied up on other things.

Are you still having a problem with this?

Thanks,

Bob

rlindblad
Expert
Expert
Posts: 712
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby rlindblad » Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:14 pm

FWIW, the correct commands would be:

MLYamaha|InputMode~Auto~1 and also
MLYamaha|MultichanSelect~MCHVCR2~1

Interesting that you are the first to discover that I wrote the documentation incorrectly!

Sorry about that! I will fix it in the next realease of the plugin...

HTH,

Bob

Big Bob
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 1:01 pm
Contact:

Postby Big Bob » Mon Nov 13, 2006 11:17 pm

Bob

How exactly is Multi Channel input selection supposed to work?

I can't get any commands to work via the plugin- either selecting the Multi Channel input when a "regular" input is selected or switching back to a "regular" input when I've already selected the multi-channel one (via the remote or AVR itself).

I only recently started using the multi-channel input (as a result of getting an HDDVD player), so prior to this I just used the digital inputs and let the receiver decode.

Thanks

Joe

rlindblad
Expert
Expert
Posts: 712
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby rlindblad » Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:49 pm

I'm not exactly sure, I have never used it. Can you send me a copy of the logs so I can see what you are doing and I will take a look at it?

Thanks,

Bob

User avatar
Cameras007
Member
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 12:15 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Postby Cameras007 » Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:38 pm

I am currently have the same problem. I have the other functions working, however I am in desperate need of getting Multi-Channel working. I also noticed that sending the Multi-Channel command renders the other inputs useless. I will try the new commands listed here and see if this changes anything. Has any progress been made other than the command changes?
Thanks in advance for any help!
"I do not fear computers, I fear the lack of them." ISAAC ASIMOV

User avatar
davevans
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 2:36 am
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Postby davevans » Fri Feb 29, 2008 9:51 am

Did anybody get this to work? I also need to use the inputs but the reciever seems unresponsive to the commands.

randy h
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Postby randy h » Fri Feb 29, 2008 6:33 pm

This may not apply, but on my old IR driven Yamaha, the Multichannel input has to be turned off, before different inputs can be selected.

randy


Return to “Yamaha”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest