Yamaha AVR Device driver not populating variables

Dkip
New Member
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:25 pm
Contact:

Yamaha AVR Device driver not populating variables

Postby Dkip » Tue Feb 11, 2014 10:14 am

I have installed the Yamaha AVR device driver Version 4.0.5059.31769 to control my RX-A3030. It does not seem to populate the variables in the table
I can send commands and the driver shows the rx (sample below ) but none of the variables are entered in the server variable tab. Do I have to add the variables manually? and if so can you give me an example of how they should look

Any help would be appreciated

Dave

11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM ProcessCommand Cmd=[av8~Status] Client=[w192168030]
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM TX:8 @MAIN:BASIC=?
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM TX:8 @ZONE2:BASIC=?
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM TX:8 @ZONE3:BASIC=?
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM TX:8 @ZONE4:BASIC=?
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @MAIN:PWR=On
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @MAIN:SLEEP=Off
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @MAIN:VOL=-69.5
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @MAIN:MUTE=Off
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @MAIN:SWFRTRIM=2.5
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @MAIN:INP=AV4
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @MAIN:STRAIGHT=Off
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @MAIN:ENHANCER=Off
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @MAIN:SOUNDPRG=Standard
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @MAIN:3DCINEMA=Auto
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @MAIN:TONEBASS=4.5
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @MAIN:TONETREBLE=3.5
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @MAIN:PUREDIRMODE=Off
11/02/2014 10:03:26 AM RX: @SYS:HDMIOUT1=On

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Yamaha AVR Device driver not populating variables

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Feb 12, 2014 10:22 am

The variables should all be created automatically. The Yamaha driver is an AV device. Assuming the device ID is 1 you should be seeing a lot of AV_1_* server variables being created. What are you seeing?

Dkip
New Member
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha AVR Device driver not populating variables

Postby Dkip » Wed Feb 12, 2014 10:20 pm

That was my assumption unfortunately the only variables created in are av_1_model, av_1_alias, av_1_descr

I original had it set up as AV8. I tried deleting all my av devices and set it up under AV1 there was still no change

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Yamaha AVR Device driver not populating variables

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:50 am

Give the version I just released a try.

Dkip
New Member
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha AVR Device driver not populating variables

Postby Dkip » Thu Feb 13, 2014 11:54 am

Thanks Dave,

That fixed it

I will be in touch about sonos shortly :D


Return to “Yamaha”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest