Changing Yamaha Zone 3 Input

User avatar
Pinnace0
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Lake Forest CA
Contact:

Changing Yamaha Zone 3 Input

Postby Pinnace0 » Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:56 pm

Does anyone have the ability to change a Yamaha's receiver input for Zone 3 using a "Direct Command" such as:

MLServeCmd.Macro|MLYamaha|DirectCommand~xx xx xx xx xx xx xx!MMLPause|.2

Where xx xx xx xx xx xx xx is equal to Yamaha's serial string.

The Yamaha plugin appears broken for zone 3 commands (etall) and I have not been able to find the zone 3 serial strings on the Internet.


Craig

User avatar
rondepping
Expert
Expert
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:18 pm
Location: Grand Blanc, Mi
Contact:

Postby rondepping » Wed Dec 12, 2007 11:17 pm

Craig,

I change the input for zone 3 on my htr-5990 all the time, but not using the direct command. I use the z3input~inputname~1 example MLYamaha|Z3Input~CD~1

I run these out of command maps.

I've attached the .mls that I use.


Return to “Yamaha”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest