Anybody using global cache sucsessfully???

rcschauer
New Member
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 9:44 am
Contact:

Anybody using global cache sucsessfully???

Postby rcschauer » Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:14 pm

I've been ntrying to get the yamaha plugin working with my global cache, but it just isn't working properly. Some but not all of the variables populate. If anyone has this working, how did you do it?

User avatar
Pinnace0
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Lake Forest CA
Contact:

Postby Pinnace0 » Tue Jul 03, 2007 10:13 am

I was able to get the Global Cache to work with the Yamaha plugin.


Questions:

1) What model Yamaha receiver are you using?

2) Is the Yamaha receiver physically close to the PC running MLserver? If so, have you tried running the Yamaha plugin bypassing the Global Cache hardware using a direct PC to Yamaha receiver serial link?

3) Are you trying to use the Global Cache plug-in and the Yamaha plugin at the same time?


Craig


Return to “Yamaha”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest