Volume caps out at 69

mattdb
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 3:06 pm
Contact:

Volume caps out at 69

Postby mattdb » Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:22 pm

If I try to set the volume to 80 using:

MLServeCmd.mlyamaha|Z1volset~80~1

It sets it to 69.

MLServeCmd.mlyamaha|Z1volset~68~1

sets it to 68.

How can I fix this?

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:25 pm

You probably want to post what version of Denon as that is probably the root cause as each Denon is different and the plugin is trying it's best to handle all Denons in one plugin.

mattdb
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 3:06 pm
Contact:

Postby mattdb » Fri Feb 16, 2007 6:02 pm

smoothtlk wrote:You probably want to post what version of Denon as that is probably the root cause as each Denon is different and the plugin is trying it's best to handle all Denons in one plugin.


Well it is a Yahama 5990

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Fri Feb 16, 2007 6:27 pm

well then why are you using the denon plugin if it's a Yamaha?
Oh,,,,this is the Yamaha forum..
sorry. Too quick of a read.

MurrayW
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 1:05 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Volume caps out at 69

Postby MurrayW » Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:33 pm

mattdb wrote:If I try to set the volume to 80 using:

MLServeCmd.mlyamaha|Z1volset~80~1

It sets it to 69.

MLServeCmd.mlyamaha|Z1volset~68~1

sets it to 68.

How can I fix this?
There is a setting in the plugin to set the max volume to a certain level to prevent people from turning it up too loud accidentally. I am not sure what the default is (maybe 69?) but just go into the plugin in the "options" tab and change the max volume to whatever level you want it to be. Actually, I think this feature got added because I asked for it while the plugin was in development! :D

Maybe you would have gotten a quicker response if you had posted this in the Denon forum! :lol:

Good luck,
Murray

mattdb
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 3:06 pm
Contact:

Postby mattdb » Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:03 pm

smoothtlk wrote:well then why are you using the denon plugin if it's a Yamaha?
Oh,,,,this is the Yamaha forum..
sorry. Too quick of a read.



smooth.................tlk ;)


Return to “Yamaha”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest