no variables, please help

SparkyD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:12 pm
Contact:

no variables, please help

Postby SparkyD » Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:22 pm

I just installed the yamaha plugin. I made the connections, configured the serial port.....I sent MLServecmd.MLYamaha|Z1Power~on~1 and viola, the amp turned on no problem. But, I have no variables in MLServer. I tried restarting and tried with and without null adapter. am I missing something simple that will show the variables? I have a RX-V2600. Thanks in advance! Mark

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:27 pm

send a status request

SparkyD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:12 pm
Contact:

thanks, one more question

Postby SparkyD » Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:45 pm

sure enough, that did it. Do I have to run that as a startup command everytime I start MLS to see the Yamaha variables? I just assumed that would be done automatically by the plugin.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Fri Dec 29, 2006 8:41 pm

We asked the developer if he can add that in a later rev.

SparkyD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:12 pm
Contact:

Postby SparkyD » Fri Dec 29, 2006 9:38 pm

cool, thanks for your help!


Return to “Yamaha”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest