Tuner station variable

syous
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 5:38 pm
Contact:

Tuner station variable

Postby syous » Tue Dec 19, 2006 1:06 am

OK, got the variables to show but, now I have a new problem. How do you get the radio station it is tuned into? I thought that variable tuner tuned would do that but, now that I see the variables and their values, it does not show the staion info. I do not even see a variable tuner tuned. I see a variable Tuner with a value of Tuned but that does not make sense.

help anyone? I need to be able to show the tuner station.

Thanks
syous

User avatar
rondepping
Expert
Expert
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:18 pm
Location: Grand Blanc, Mi
Contact:

Postby rondepping » Tue Dec 19, 2006 11:15 pm

mlyamaha|TunedTextReq~1

This will create a variable named yamaha_1_tunerfreq with the station. example 103.9.

HTH
Ron

syous
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 5:38 pm
Contact:

Postby syous » Wed Dec 20, 2006 1:34 am

Thanks again ron.

syous

mattdb
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 3:06 pm
Contact:

Postby mattdb » Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:32 am

I can not get this request to work on my setup.

matt

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:35 am

What did you try, what did you see, what was in the logs?
Need more info if you need help.

mattdb
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 3:06 pm
Contact:

Postby mattdb » Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:41 am

I even manually created the variable and it wont change when I change stations.

6/3/2007 11:39:55 AM CmdReq TouchScreen MLServeCmd.mlyamaha|TunedTextReq~1
6/3/2007 11:39:55 AM Processing (1) TouchScreen MLServeCmd.mlyamaha|TunedTextReq~1
6/3/2007 11:39:55 AM CmdReq TouchScreen MLServeCmd.mlyamaha|TunedTextReq~1
6/3/2007 11:39:55 AM Processing (1) TouchScreen MLServeCmd.mlyamaha|TunedTextReq~1
6/3/2007 11:40:04 AM CmdReq TouchScreen MLServeCmd.mlyamaha|TunedTextReq~1
6/3/2007 11:40:04 AM Processing (1) TouchScreen MLServeCmd.mlyamaha|TunedTextReq~1
6/3/2007 11:40:05 AM CmdReq TouchScreen MLServeCmd.mlyamaha|TunedTextReq~1
6/3/2007 11:40:05 AM Processing (1) TouchScreen MLServeCmd.mlyamaha|TunedTextReq~1

PS: running version 3.0.2

In mlyahama log:

CMD: TunedTextReq~1 FROM: TouchScreen
CMD: TunedTextReq~1 FROM: TouchScreen

Nothing enters the log after this. If I run other commands I get other data.

The Reciever I am using is a Yamaha 5990


Return to “Yamaha”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest