ST2 and GC-100

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:19 pm
Contact:

ST2 and GC-100

Postby bigDvette » Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:04 pm

Can anyone confirm if this plugin works using the global cache as the serial port?

I have my CAV hooked up over my Global Cache go a GC-100-12. I can control the CAV over module 1 or module 2. I can not control the ST2 over module 1 or module 2 serial ports. Using the iTest application from Global Cache, I can control the ST2 over module 1 or module 2 by cutting and pasting the HEX from the ST2 plugin status log in to the iTest application from GC.

So I know the cable is working and both serial ports on the GC-100 work and both can control the CAV and neither can control the ST2 which makes me wonder if the ST2 has ever worked using GC as the serial port. I click connect and never get any feedback from the plugin if it connected and it doesn't respond to commands.

I'm using 3.0.34 version of plugin

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: ST2 and GC-100

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:18 pm

I don't know if the plugin was ever tested with a GC100. I just looked at the source code and all the code is there to support it. Send me the plugins event log when you try to send commands to the radio. Perhaps I can derive what is going on from the log.

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:19 pm
Contact:

Re: ST2 and GC-100

Postby bigDvette » Wed Dec 29, 2010 5:56 pm

I'll send the log.

Real quick though, I don't think it ever connects. If I click connect the button never switches to connected. The Log just lists the command sent and the hex command. Nothing ever comes back. I'm using the buttons in the plugging to send the commands, not from any screens yet.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: ST2 and GC-100

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Dec 29, 2010 5:58 pm

it will still be useful for me to see what it is saying so i can trace how far it gets.

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:19 pm
Contact:

Re: ST2 and GC-100

Postby bigDvette » Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:02 pm

Ok, here is the log.

I unloaded the plugin and loaded the plugin.

Once loaded I clicked Connect - no log entry generated.

Then I turned on the ST2 power (was alredy on)
Changed Band on Tuner1, Tuned up, Down, Scan
Changed Band on Tuner 2 ...

Log Below
============

CMD: Power_On~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for POWER_ON - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 3A 00 70 00 00 00 01 28 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
CMD: Band_FM~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for BAND_FM - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 49 00 70 00 00 00 01 37 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
CMD: TUNE_UP~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for TUNE_UP - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 2F 00 70 00 00 00 01 1D F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
CMD: TUNE_DOWN~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for TUNE_DOWN - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 30 00 70 00 00 00 01 1E F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
CMD: Scan~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for SCAN - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 46 00 70 00 00 00 01 34 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
CMD: Band_FM~Source_2 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for BAND_FM - F0 00 7D 01 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 49 00 70 00 01 00 01 39 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:19 pm
Contact:

Re: ST2 and GC-100

Postby bigDvette » Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:55 pm

Ok, and here is something really strange. When I issue commands to the CAV66 plugin, the ST2 plugin gets the message below.

The CAV is on module 2 and the ST2 is on module 1. Something isn't right. Are you talking to port 5000 for serial 2 and 4999 for serial 1?

ð~}
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
ð
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
ð
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
ð~
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
ð}
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
ð
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
ð
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
ð
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: ST2 and GC-100

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Dec 30, 2010 11:23 am

I dug into the source code and did discover an issue when sending data to the GC100. Version 3.0.35 of the plugin should resolve that. When I compiled the source code I noticed that the version I compiled was 3.0.32 and the latest version online was 3.0.34. Since we were not the original authors of this plugin there might be some discrepancy in the version of the source code we were given and what the original author was using. I any event try this version and see what happens.

It does open the correct port on the GC100. If you have the ST2 connected to the CAV via RNet then the ST2 will see serial traffic from the CAV and respond to it. So the noise in your last message may be typical and something I'll have to work around.

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:19 pm
Contact:

Re: ST2 and GC-100

Postby bigDvette » Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:05 pm

Thanks Dave,

It does control the ST2 now, but I have another question.

I am not getting any variables.

It doesn't query the initial state either. I think from reading other posts is should create variables.

Here is the log.

CMD: Power_On~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for POWER_ON - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 3A 00 70 00 00 00 01 28 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
ð}
CMD: TUNE_UP~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for TUNE_UP - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 2F 00 70 00 00 00 01 1D F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
ð}
CMD: TUNE_UP~Source_2 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for TUNE_UP - F0 00 7D 01 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 2F 00 70 00 01 00 01 1F F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
CMD: Band_AM~Source_2 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for BAND_AM - F0 00 7D 01 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 4A 00 70 00 01 00 01 3A F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
ð}
ð}
CMD: Band_AM~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for BAND_AM - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 4A 00 70 00 00 00 01 38 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
CMD: Band_FM~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for BAND_FM - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 49 00 70 00 00 00 01 37 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
ð}
ð}
CMD: Band_FM~Source_2 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for BAND_FM - F0 00 7D 01 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 49 00 70 00 01 00 01 39 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
ð}
CMD: Mono~Source_2 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for MONO - F0 00 7D 01 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 34 00 70 00 01 00 01 24 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
CMD: Stereo~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for STEREO - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 33 00 70 00 00 00 01 21 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
ð}
CMD: Stereo~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for STEREO - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 33 00 70 00 00 00 01 21 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
CMD: Stereo~Source_2 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for STEREO - F0 00 7D 01 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 33 00 70 00 01 00 01 23 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
ð}
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
ð}
CMD: LOCAL~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for LOCAL - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 42 00 70 00 00 00 01 30 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
ð}
CMD: LOCAL~Source_2 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for LOCAL - F0 00 7D 01 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 42 00 70 00 01 00 01 32 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
CMD: DISTANT~Source_2 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for DISTANT - F0 00 7D 01 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 43 00 70 00 01 00 01 33 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
CMD: DISTANT~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for DISTANT - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 43 00 70 00 00 00 01 31 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
ð}
CMD: Stereo~Source_1 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for STEREO - F0 00 7D 00 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 33 00 70 00 00 00 01 21 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
CMD: Stereo~Source_2 FROM: Plugin
Sending command for STEREO - F0 00 7D 01 00 00 70 05 02 01 00 02 01 00 33 00 70 00 01 00 01 23 F7 via GC: 192.168.3.70:1
ð}
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode
ð}
ð}
ð~}
Error 9(Subscript out of range) @ Line 50 in procedure ProcessCommands of modSharedCode

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: ST2 and GC-100

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:33 pm

Ok - I see what it is doing and the whole processing logic of the data coming in from the GC100 is screwed up. The original author simply copy and pasted some code from another piece of software and never tested it. So, to make this fix go a lot faster set up LogMeIn on your server and let me remote into it so I can properly debug this plugin. Send me your LogMeIn credentials in an email.

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:19 pm
Contact:

Re: ST2 and GC-100

Postby bigDvette » Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:54 pm

PM Sent

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:19 pm
Contact:

Re: ST2 and GC-100

Postby bigDvette » Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:39 pm

Dave here is some more info.

When I turn on a zone, this is what the plugin logs

RCVD: F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 0 3 4 4 6 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1C F7 F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 0 3 4 4 0 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 F 24 F7 - (48)
RCVD: F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 6 3A 1 0 0 5 3F F7 F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 DC 0 1 0 0 0 1 6A F7 - (38)
RCVD: F0 7E 0 70 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 C8 0 0 0 2 0 0 47 F7 F0 0 7D 1 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 27 0 70 0 1 0 1 26 F7 - (46)
RCVD: F0 7E 7D 1 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 C5 0 0 0 1 0 0 51 F7 F0 7F 7D 1 0 0 7F 0 3 4 4 3 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 19 F7 F0 0 0 7F 0 7D 1 2 9 1 F7 - (58)
RCVD: F0 7D 0 79 0 7D 1 0 2 1 1 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 28 0 10 0 0 20 39 37 2E 31 20 4D 48 7A 20 46 4D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 32 F7 - (62)
RCVD: F0 7D 0 79 0 7D 1 0 2 1 1 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 28 0 11 0 0 20 39 34 2E 39 20 4D 48 7A 20 46 4D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 38 F7 - (62)
RCVD: F0 0 7D 1 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 3A 0 7F 0 1 0 1 48 F7 - (23)
RCVD: F0 0 7D 2 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 3A 0 7F 0 2 0 1 4A F7 F0 0 7D 5 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 3A 0 7F 0 5 0 1 50 F7 - (46)



when I turn the zone off, this is what gets logged

RCVD: F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 0 3 4 4 6 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1B F7 F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 0 3 4 4 0 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 48 5D F7 - (48)
RCVD: F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 0 3 4 4 4 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 19 F7 F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 0 3 4 4 5 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1A F7 F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 0 3 4 4 2 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 17 F7 F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 0 2 1 1 2 1 1 0 0 1 - (89)
RCVD: 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 5A 5A 5A 5A 5A 5A 5A 5A 5A 5A 5A 5A 61 F7 F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 DC 0 0 0 0 0 1 69 F7 - (44)
RCVD: F0 7E 0 70 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 C8 0 0 0 0 0 0 45 F7 F0 7E 0 70 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 C5 0 0 0 0 0 0 42 F7 - (46)
RCVD: F0 7F 0 70 0 0 7F 0 3 4 4 3 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 A F7 - (24)


If I touch nothing at that point, I think we get a bunch of heartbeat messages and after a while the ST2 turns itself off. I believe the non heartbeat message is the odd messsage is probably the unit broadcasting it is turning itself off. I was watching the ST2 and it turned off when this message popped up.

RCVD: F0 7E 0 70 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 C8 0 0 0 0 0 0 45 F7 - (23)
RCVD: F0 7E 0 70 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 C8 0 0 0 0 0 0 45 F7 - (23)
RCVD: F0 7E 0 70 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 C8 0 0 0 0 0 0 45 F7 - (23)
RCVD: F0 7E 0 70 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 C8 0 0 0 0 0 0 45 F7 - (23)
RCVD: F0 0 7D 0 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 3B 0 7F 0 0 0 1 47 F7 - (23)
RCVD: F0 0 7D 1 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 3B 0 7F 0 1 0 1 49 F7 F0 0 7D 2 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 3A 0 7F 0 2 0 1 4A F7 F0 0 7D 5 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 3B 0 7F 0 5 0 1 51 F7 - (69)
RCVD: F0 7E 7D 5 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 C8 0 0 0 0 0 0 57 F7 - (23)



I then turned the zone back on and here is the log

RCVD: F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 0 3 4 4 6 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1C F7 F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 0 3 4 4 0 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 F 24 F7 - (48)
RCVD: F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 6 3A 1 0 0 5 3F F7 F0 0 0 7D 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 DC 0 1 0 0 0 1 6A F7 - (38)
RCVD: F0 7E 0 70 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 C8 0 0 0 2 0 0 47 F7 F0 0 7D 1 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 27 0 70 0 1 0 1 26 F7 - (46)
RCVD: F0 7E 7D 1 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 C5 0 0 0 1 0 0 51 F7 F0 7F 7D 1 0 0 7F 0 3 4 4 3 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 19 F7 F0 0 0 7F 0 7D 1 2 9 1 F7 - (58)
RCVD: F0 7D 0 79 0 7D 1 0 2 1 1 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 28 0 10 0 0 20 39 37 2E 31 20 4D 48 7A 20 46 4D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 32 F7 - (62)
RCVD: F0 7D 0 79 0 7D 1 0 2 1 1 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 28 0 11 0 0 20 39 34 2E 39 20 4D 48 7A 20 46 4D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 38 F7 - (62)
RCVD: F0 0 7D 1 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 3A 0 7F 0 1 0 1 48 F7 - (23)
RCVD: F0 0 7D 2 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 3A 0 7F 0 2 0 1 4A F7 F0 0 7D 5 0 0 7F 5 2 1 0 2 1 0 3A 0 7F 0 5 0 1 50 F7 - (46)


Maybe you can decifer the hex back to what is coming in. what is not happening is that the mlrussoundst2_power_status is never changing values unless you click the on/off button in the plugin control tab.

I'm not sure it matters if I know the status since the CAV takes care of turning the ST2 on and off.

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:19 pm
Contact:

Re: ST2 and GC-100

Postby bigDvette » Thu Jan 20, 2011 4:09 am

Dave,

CAn you look in to 1 more thing with this plugin.

I notice on the wiki that is says you can send Source_1 or 2, why only 1 or 2. I have mine connected to source 3 and 4 on my CAV. When I do PRESET_UP~Source_3 it actually does control the tuner I have attached to source 3 (which is tuner 1 on ST2).

When I do a PRESET_UP~Source_4 it actuall does control the tuner I have attached to source 4 (which is tuner 2 on ST2).

The only problem seems to be the status. Whenever I control source 3 or source 4, the only variable that gets updated is mlrussoundst2_tuner1_display.

If I go in to the ST2 and set it up to be on source 1 and source 2 of the CAV, tuner1_display gets updated for tuner 1 and tuner2_display gets updated for tuner2.

I do not believe this is a GC100 only issue as I tested it with a straight serial cable as well.

An ideal fix would be to have some kind of little box on the config screen that says tuner 1 is source X and tuner 2 is source Y and then maybe you could map the return variables to the correct var.

If I just do a PRESET_UP~Source_1 nothing happens so control seems correct, but status seems a bit off.

Thanks,

Donald

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:19 pm
Contact:

Re: ST2 and GC-100

Postby bigDvette » Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:58 am

Bump

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: ST2 and GC-100

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Jan 23, 2011 1:54 pm

As soon as I can get to it.


Return to “Russound”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest