CycleStates Variable for Sourcename?

User avatar
Oronomus
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

CycleStates Variable for Sourcename?

Postby Oronomus » Sat Aug 01, 2009 9:38 am

I have been working on some different setups using the CAV6.6 plugin. Cyclestates lets me assign titles to the AudioZones (by name of room, for example) but doesn't have an "AudioSources" list to assign titles to each source. Cyclestates does have a "VideoSources" list. I have current version of cyclestates (1.0.59).

I would like to give each source a specific title and then have that set as the sourcename (ie, cav66_c{{RSController}}z{{RSZone}}_sourcename). Any ideas on how to do this?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: CycleStates Variable for Sourcename?

Postby mcascio » Sun Aug 02, 2009 2:45 pm

While you can create another cyclestates with the source names, the CAV plugin has built into it the ability to name each source for each zone. Look there and you'll see you can define them. You would need to do this for each zone. But you set up the sources for Zone 1, then right click and copy / paste to the other zones. This will autopopulate the sourcename variable as you move through the sources on the russound.

Hope this helps.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
Oronomus
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

Re: CycleStates Variable for Sourcename?

Postby Oronomus » Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:51 am

Thanks. It was the right click "Copy Zone" that I was missing


Return to “Russound”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest