RussoundST2

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

RussoundST2

Postby rileydog » Sun May 24, 2009 6:48 pm

After getting my whole ST2 setup done (AM/FM), I setup the ML scenes to use the Russound ST2 and it works great for Tuner 1.

Tuner 2 is a different story - the plugin interface is working great. However, all my tuner 2 commands via ML are being applied to Tuner 1.

For example, MLRussoundST2|Tune_UP~2 does the same thing as MLRussoundST2|Tune_UP~1 which is the command is operating on Tuner 1 and not tuner 2 -- the same goes for all the other commands I tried. Like I said, I do the commands from the plugin interface and they operate on the correct tuners - just the ML commands are only going to turner 1.

And, I cannot get the SAVE_PRESETS command to work at all - I am just issuing MLRussoundST2|SAVE_PRESETS~1~1 and I would expect that to save the current channel in preset 1 but it doesn't.

Latest version of everything.

Thanks,

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

Postby rileydog » Tue Jun 23, 2009 11:32 am

Bump - there is definitely a bug as all my commands for tuner 2 are being performed on tuner 1...

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:09 am

I use the ST2 without problem, but my commands are slightly different.

For memory saves I use MLRussoundST2|Save_Preset~Source_1~1 and MLRussoundST2|Save_Preset~Source_2~1

For Tuning Up I use MLRussoundST2|Tune_Up~Source_1 and
MLRussoundST2|Tune_Up~Source_2

For selecting preset 1: MLRussoundST2|Select_Preset~Source_1~1 and
MLRussoundST2|Select_Preset~Source_2~1

Hope this helps.
Rick

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

Postby rileydog » Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:57 am

Thanks for the reply! I will try it out...

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

Postby rileydog » Thu Jun 25, 2009 8:16 am

That worked! Thanks - I thought Source_1 was a variable to indicate 1 or 2, it is a literal statement and it works that way...

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Thu Jun 25, 2009 8:37 am

Glad to hear you got it working.


Return to “Russound”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest