CAVPower not working

mnkynifefite
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:45 pm
Contact:

CAVPower not working

Postby mnkynifefite » Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:22 pm

When I issue the following command (as per the wiki)-

MLServeCmd.MLCAV66|CAVPower~1~Off

It does not power off my CAV. I get the following in my log-

Got [CAVPower~1~Off] (14)
Invalid Command: [CAVPower~1~Off] (14)

The On does not work either. Using MLCAV66 v 3.10.40

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Aug 29, 2008 6:03 pm

The Wiki is wrong. The command in reference should be

MLCAV66|AllPower~<<controller number>>~<<Off, On>>

mnkynifefite
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:45 pm
Contact:

Postby mnkynifefite » Fri Aug 29, 2008 6:57 pm

Oh, I see...but that just toggles the power on all the Zones, not the actual power on the CAV. Correct? Is there a way to toggle the power on the CAV unit itself? I'd hate to have to add an Insteon switch, but will if that is the only option.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Aug 29, 2008 7:11 pm

I do not see anything in the protocol document that will physically power off the CAV.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Aug 29, 2008 7:39 pm

mnkynifefite wrote:Oh, I see...but that just toggles the power on all the Zones, not the actual power on the CAV. Correct? Is there a way to toggle the power on the CAV unit itself? I'd hate to have to add an Insteon switch, but will if that is the only option.



I did some quick tests, and didn't notice much difference when powering off the cav manually...but my power was fluctuating so I may have to retest.

The other issue with powering the CAV off is whether or not the plugin will reconnect after a disconnection like that. More testing would have to be done on your end to see what happens.

I'm assuming you are planning to put it to sleep/power off at night and then repower at some point. But ideally you could wake it up if a particular command is sent to the unit.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

mnkynifefite
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:45 pm
Contact:

Postby mnkynifefite » Sat Aug 30, 2008 11:59 am

That's exactly what I'm looking to do.


Return to “Russound”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest