Cav66 plugin

User avatar
ssawyer
New Member
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 4:18 am
Contact:

Cav66 plugin

Postby ssawyer » Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:50 pm

i am controlling a cav66 (controller1) and cam (controller2) via rs232 through the cav. The setup is working great, however, I am having problems with a Macro not managing the zones properly. The following macro is not turning controller 2 zone 2 off.

Macro|MLCAV66|ZonePower~2~5~Off!MLCAV66|ZonePower~2~2~Off!MLCAV66|ZonePower~1~3~Off

The following command is not performing the program.

Macro|MLCAV66|ZonePower~2~5~On!MLCAV66|ZonePower~2~2~On!MLCAV66|ZonePower~1~3~On!MLCav66|ZoneSource~2~5~4!MLCav66|ZoneSource~2~2~4!MLCav66|ZoneSource~1~3~4!MLCav66|SetVolume~2~5~40!MLCav66|SetVolume~2~2~40!MLCav66|SetVolume~1~3~50

This is supposed to turn on controller 2 zone 2 and 5 as well as controller 1 zone 3. It is also supposed to set the source to source 4 then set the volume in each accordingly. The macro is not consistently performing those functions. Any suggestions?

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Jul 31, 2008 11:54 pm

put some MLPause inbetween commands as a test.

User avatar
ssawyer
New Member
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 4:18 am
Contact:

Postby ssawyer » Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:16 am

Thanks again David. Guess the computer was processing faster than the cav.

User avatar
ccarpenter1
Member
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 7:49 pm
Contact:

SetVolume Powers on Zone

Postby ccarpenter1 » Tue Dec 09, 2008 8:33 am

Idon't know if this is related or not but here is what I am seeing ...

After a lot of debugging, I found that the following command
MLServeCmd.MLCAV66|SetVolume~1~3~80

actually powers on the zone as well as set the volume.

The problem I was having was that I had a routine where I was restoring the last zone, last volume, and powering off the zone. Since I had the "power off the zone" as the first in my code sequence, the zone would power off and then immediately power back on because of the SetVolume command.

If this the default behavior of the CAV? Is there a way to change this?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Dec 09, 2008 8:48 am

ccarpenter1,

Yes - this is how my Cav behaves as well. If you walk over to the keypad and hit any of the volume buttons, you'll notice it powers on as well.

I'm not aware of a way to change this although I haven't done any research. I'd start with their manual and keypad programming.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com


Return to “Russound”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest