Nested Variable / Clientname

Post beta version feedback on MainLobby releases
Bago
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:02 pm
Location: Potomac, Maryland
Contact:

Postby Bago » Thu May 25, 2006 11:45 pm

Well, I updated everything to 3.0.4 and there is no change. I even updated the redirect to the new format.

Bottom line is that if a variable, or at least a nested variable, results in a MLS command, that command is not executed.

When I click on the last line of the log in the server and send it from the server, the command executes, but otherwise it doesn't.

This may have been an undocumented feature in the previous version I took advantage of, but now it is gone. :(

Unless you guys have any alternate ideas, I will try to figure out another way to do what I was doing.

Thanks.

Barry

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Fri May 26, 2006 8:30 am

Barry, this should work if it doesn't then it's a bug that needs to be fixed. What I need you to do is turn on verbose logging on both servers. Clear the logs on both servers and then issue the commands that should generate the redirects. I'll need to see the contents of both log files. Also, I would like to see the MLServer variables from both servers also.

Bago
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:02 pm
Location: Potomac, Maryland
Contact:

Postby Bago » Fri May 26, 2006 9:57 am

Dave,

Below is a previous post that shows the verbos logging from the primary server. The remote server has no entries.

5/23/2006 10:46:08 PM Push dell MLServeCmd.{{{{clientname}}pause}}
5/23/2006 10:46:08 PM Processing dell MLServeCmd.{{{{clientname}}pause}}
5/23/2006 10:46:08 PM Subst In dell MLServeCmd.{{{{clientname}}pause}}
5/23/2006 10:46:08 PM Subst Out dell MLServeCmd.MLRedirect|htpc::5005::MLServeCmd.MLZoomPlayer|PAUSE


For the record, I did change the variable for the redirect to reflect the new format, and there was no change.

If I click on the last line of the log and send the command diretly from the server, the command executes.

I truly don't know what eles to tell you that is not in my previous posts?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri May 26, 2006 10:17 am

Is it possible you still have MLRedirect in your plugins folder and registered?

Dave - coud this cause problems?
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

Bago
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:02 pm
Location: Potomac, Maryland
Contact:

Postby Bago » Sat May 27, 2006 8:18 am

I know that the redirect is not checked, but I will have to look next week to see if it is in the folder?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Sat May 27, 2006 10:17 am

If the MLRedirect plugin is loaded MLServer will not use it. I'm looking at this right now. I'll report back shortly.

Ok, discovered the issue. In this case a valid MLServe command was being stored in a server variable. The server was expecting to see only command maps in server variables. Version 3.0.5 of the server corrects for this. I will be posting an update to the server shortly.

Bago
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:02 pm
Location: Potomac, Maryland
Contact:

Postby Bago » Mon May 29, 2006 8:37 pm

For the record:

I have set the variable name dellfastforward to the following value:
MLServeCmd[htpc].MLZoomPlayer|FASTFORWARD

I have a button with the following in the MLS command line:
{{{{clientname}}fastforward}}

The log for the primary server shows the following:
5/29/2006 9:33:08 PM Push dell {{{{clientname}}fastforward}}
5/29/2006 9:33:08 PM Processing dell {{{{clientname}}fastforward}}
5/29/2006 9:33:08 PM Subst In dell {{{{clientname}}fastforward}}
5/29/2006 9:33:08 PM Subst Out dell MLServeCmd[htpc].MLZoomPlayer|FASTFORWARD

The log for the remote server (htpc) is blank.

I have no clue what else I can do the assist assuming the last line of the log was to execute.

Thanks for looking into this Dave.

Barry

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Mon May 29, 2006 9:07 pm

Barry, another good find. Version 3.0.10 of the server corrects this bug.

Bago
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:02 pm
Location: Potomac, Maryland
Contact:

Postby Bago » Wed May 31, 2006 12:38 pm

Thanks Dave!

That did it.

Barry


Return to “MainLobby Beta”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest