Multiple Selection Issue

Post beta version feedback on MainLobby releases
User avatar
jss
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Location: Holland Michigan
Contact:

Multiple Selection Issue

Postby jss » Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:24 pm

For some reason I can't select multiple items in 2.92. Anyone else notice this?

justmikie
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 1:09 am
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Contact:

Postby justmikie » Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:27 pm

Mine comes and goes. It always works fine when I first open ML, but then after I have done some editing, I can't select multiple items any more.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:38 pm

Guys,

I think this may be a result of using multiple library's some of which are compiled with the old code.

I haven't confirmed but will.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
jss
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Location: Holland Michigan
Contact:

Postby jss » Sat Feb 25, 2006 9:26 am

Yes, I have multiple libraries loaded. I think they are all the latest distributions, but this doesn't mean they were compiled with the same code.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Feb 28, 2006 5:09 pm

Joe,

Can you provide a listing of all libraries that you are using?
I'm most concerned with the ones that you are actively using and selecting/deselecting.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
jss
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Location: Holland Michigan
Contact:

Postby jss » Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:27 pm

The core library and library 17. Nothing with 14 at the moment.

I'm using slider01 and single line text from the core library alot and see the problem with these the most. If I can't multiple select, then I exit ML and restart - then it works for a while.

One more issue, with Slider01, if I copy & then paste the slider, the pasted one always "sticks" to the cursor.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:04 pm

Joe,

Thanks for the detailed feedback. I think you've found the culprit...singleline text is probably the issue.

I'll see if I can fix those and the drag/drop issue you've mentioned.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Mar 01, 2006 11:46 pm

Joe,

See the latest beta build of MainLobby that will fix your slider issue.

I didn't see anything out of whack on the singleline text.

I'm going to need some more information the next time the multiple selection breaks to help fix it.

If anyone can reproduce, please let me know.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

greyt
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 448
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 7:26 am
Contact:

Postby greyt » Mon May 08, 2006 4:13 pm

I have just been redesigning some of my scenes in 2.96.6, I can multi select objects from Librarys 14 and 17, but cannot multi select any text.singleline objects

Is this a problem or is it fixed once all libraries are aligned with the final release of ML3?

greyt
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 448
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 7:26 am
Contact:

Postby greyt » Mon May 08, 2006 4:26 pm

Another minor one :-

I tried using text.singleline2 instead. If you copy and paste one of these objects you can no longer highlight the original item to edit. This resolves itself if you get into edit mode by editing any other button on the scene first.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon May 08, 2006 4:42 pm

Are you using the Shift key to select and deselect?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

greyt
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 448
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 7:26 am
Contact:

Postby greyt » Mon May 08, 2006 5:13 pm

mcascio wrote:Are you using the Shift key to select and deselect?


Thanks Mario,

Shift is working for the selection. It was confusing using control for graphics library objects and shift for the text objects on the same screen :-)

I know someone else commented the same on another thread - it would be nice if selection was consistent with red boxes around what is selected.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon May 08, 2006 5:31 pm

Actually - Shift is the new standard for all ML3 based Libraries. It's quite possible you have a mixture of libraries where one requires Control and the other SHIFT.

Once ML3 is released - we can republish all libraries with ML3 coding.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

synchroman
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 12:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby synchroman » Tue May 09, 2006 12:57 am

I am having this problem to... I have all the libararies... and some work with shift and some with control... If you are using mixed libaries in a scene it is a problem...


Return to “MainLobby Beta”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest