ML command combo box keeping focus

Post beta version feedback on MainLobby releases
User avatar
hobie_od
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 11:50 am
Contact:

ML command combo box keeping focus

Postby hobie_od » Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:47 am

For me, it seems if I am editing a scene and have used the MLCOMMAND combo box (upper right), that the combo box never loses focus. Therefore whenever you are editing another field the combo box changes.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Jan 30, 2006 10:43 am

Can you provide a step-by-step guide to replicate the issue?
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
hobie_od
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 11:50 am
Contact:

Postby hobie_od » Mon Jan 30, 2006 10:23 pm

I can't duplicate it, but I can upload a scene that has this action. It has not cleared after a shutdown/restart. I noticed that it started happening after I was working on hiding/showin remotes and overlays.

After loading this scene, all subsequent scenes exhibit the behavior.

User avatar
hobie_od
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 11:50 am
Contact:

Postby hobie_od » Mon Jan 30, 2006 10:37 pm

This is it.

Open a scene and change a combo box value for a button's properties. Hit ok to accept changes to the button. Load a new scene and edit the properties for a button. The combo box is now "focused."

This does clear with an exit and restart, but will return.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Feb 06, 2006 8:11 pm

Still can't reproduce.

Can you provide slightly more detail?

For instance, you could open a new scene from a button or from selecting OPEN in the main menu.

Also, which combo box?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
hobie_od
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 11:50 am
Contact:

Postby hobie_od » Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:16 pm

Open a scene with the MainLobby bar.
Hit edit on ML BAr.
Select a button and "button properties" opens.
Select loadOverlay Scene from MLCommand Line combo box.
Save on ML Bar.
Open another scene on MLBar.
Edit on ML BAr.
Select a button to edit and "button properties" opens.
Start typin in one of the text box fields and hte MLCommand combo box changes.

User avatar
BrianCabral
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:57 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Postby BrianCabral » Wed Feb 08, 2006 1:53 am

I was going to write this up as well but I wasn't able to replicate it. Fom what I remember... I had copied and pasted a button. Then I went into edit mode. I then selected loadOverlay and then clicked into the label field. The command field kept focus and searched the text values as I typed. I was unable to deselect the command so I save and closed.

When I re-opened the scene it worked fine and I was unble to ge it to happen again.


My 2 cents...

Brian


Return to “MainLobby Beta”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests