Bobcat vs show value inML

If you have created a unique MLServeCmd that performs a unique task, please post it here so others can learn from them.
fatboy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 7:02 am
Contact:

Bobcat vs show value inML

Postby fatboy » Sat Sep 09, 2006 8:16 am

Hello again,

What the best cmd for show the Bobcat value in the ML from HSPlugin?

Thanks for your idee. Best Regards

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sat Sep 09, 2006 8:59 am

what is a bobcat? other than the 4 legged variety.

User avatar
cborod
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1208
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:26 pm
Location: Mount Gretna, PA
Contact:

Postby cborod » Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:22 am

ADI line of automation uses various monitoring devices.....Bobcat being one of them.

In the late 90s early 2k decade ADI was often used as an IR add-on to HAI and other automation systems that didn't come with built in IR capabilities.

Primary unit is an Ocelot....(controller with or without video)

If I remember correctly, Bobcat is a temp or humidity module.....

It's been awhile since I played with them.
ChrisB


___________________________________
"Round up the usual suspects."

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:30 am

Well, then the generic answer is that if the bobcat's values are displayed as Homeseer device code values, then this is very clearly documented in the MLHSplugin documentation. So, that's the first place to go for the answer.

The high level is that you subscribe to that Homeseer device code in the Homeseer side of the mlhsplugin configuration window, make sure the plugin is enabled, and then you will get corresponding variables created in MLServer's variable window. Once they exist, you put a button on a MainLobby scene and put the name of the MLServer variable in the text field with {{ }} around it.
Go Launch MainLobby and you should see the current value.

fatboy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 7:02 am
Contact:

Postby fatboy » Sat Sep 09, 2006 1:53 pm

hi Smoothtlk
ok thank for your helps :D i found what i make wrong, i forgot to write "_value" after my device name.

In the same order do have any idee about what the best MLServeCmd.macro in the Slider01_release Button i need to use for control my Centralite lamp? (the value of my device is 1000 for off, 1100 for On and 1001 to 1099 for dim value 1 to 99%). Thanks and best regards

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sat Sep 09, 2006 2:14 pm

fatboy,
Again, this is in the documentation.
One issue you will have is that MainLobby sliders use the more conventional 0 - 100 scale. 0 = off, 100 = on.
So, you will have to transform using MLMath or a Homeseer script those values. Krumpy might have posted on Homeseer's forum more specific directions.


Return to “MLServeCmd Examples”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest