Deleted

Post your suggestions for improving TVLobby here
jackpod
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 8:26 pm
Contact:

Deleted

Postby jackpod » Mon Oct 24, 2005 10:49 pm

Deleted
Last edited by jackpod on Thu Jun 29, 2006 10:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

rlindblad
Expert
Expert
Posts: 712
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby rlindblad » Tue Oct 25, 2005 6:02 am

FYI -

You can do this now via command maps. It's not pretty, but with backend programming, you can do just about anything.

If you don't want to create complicated maps, you could accomplish the same thing via a MLCycleStates button on the TVLobby screen. Have the button set a variable, and based on that variable, send the IR to whatever device you want.

I agree it would be a nice feature, but you can workaround it today if you need to.

Bob

sfreiman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 868
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 12:39 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Postby sfreiman » Sun Mar 26, 2006 2:38 pm

Does anybody have any examples of the MLCycleStates code to control 2 separate cable boxes?

I use MLCycleStates to select the appropriate amp input when selecting a DVD in my 2 Sony '875 DVD Changers and it works great.

THARTIGH
Expert
Expert
Posts: 878
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 12:30 pm
Location: MI
Contact:

Postby THARTIGH » Sun Mar 26, 2006 6:39 pm

Using cyclestates, setup a states variable. Have command 1 set a variable cable1 and command 2 set a variable cable2. Then add a button to the scene that uses the states variable to select the source. (cable1 or cable2) Then add a conditional (IsEqual) to each control or channel button that checks to see what the source is (cable1 or cable2). If cable1 is equal to cable1 send the ir code for box 1, if it is not eqaul, send the ir code for box 2.

Hope that helps
Todd


Return to “TVLobby Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest