Feature requests...

Post your suggestions for improving TVLobby here
User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Sat Jun 28, 2008 9:20 am

TVListings version 3.0.62

- Removed some extra delays and "#" for the Channel map/Provider...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:28 am
Contact:

Postby kgudge » Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:15 am

# removed.

Now have three lineups, all, OTA and Cable.

Calling TVLobby|SetLineup~Cable~{{clientname}} is setting the server variable

tvlobby_kg5000_lineup=cable

However calling tvlobby.mls is still showing all channels and not filtering them as expected.

Setlineup info gets propagated to the plugin since I can see it in the log.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:43 am

kgudge wrote:However calling tvlobby.mls is still showing all channels and not filtering them as expected.

OK, could you attach that scene please?

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:28 am
Contact:

Postby kgudge » Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:02 pm

Sure...... tvlobby is my tv guide page, called from 0019_cable.page2.mls via the TV guide button.

In the more section I use setlineup.....

You need to reset the paths since c:\program files\cinemar is my root path.

The all, OTA, Cable and reload buttons are just for testing.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:46 pm

kgudge wrote:In the more section I use setlineup.....

As per the wiki, the More section should have the Init part, in order for the plugin to know which client it is dealing with... The Setlineup should be in the button...

I will take a look at how you did it.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:21 pm

kgudge wrote:The all, OTA, Cable and reload buttons are just for testing.

The OTA one is using "#OTA", which won't work... But were the Cable and All button working? They seem fine to me...

In principle, your content folder should point to Content\0019\1024x768, this way you wouldn't need to add those paths all the time... ;)

The More on the 0019_cable-* is not likely to work, as TVLobby hasn't been initialized yet...

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:28 am
Contact:

Postby kgudge » Sat Jun 28, 2008 8:20 pm

Nope, When clicking those buttons the changes get propagated down to the server variable and the plugin but tvlobby.swf doesn't refresh the screen.

I then got to thinking perhaps I had to set the lineup before starting the tvlobby page. Hence the setlineup on the cable page.

My tvlobby.mls has the init in the more section.

My path is setup like that because I have screens all over the place in all sorts of directories!

;-)

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Sat Jun 28, 2008 9:08 pm

kgudge wrote:Nope, When clicking those buttons the changes get propagated down to the server variable and the plugin but tvlobby.swf doesn't refresh the screen.

I put my lineup names in there and it worked fine... Could you upload a compacted database with one day of data please?

What it you set TVLobby.mls as your start up scene, any difference?

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:28 am
Contact:

Postby kgudge » Sat Jun 28, 2008 10:02 pm

I'm loading tvlobby.swf as a backgrounf FX, could that be the issue?

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:28 am
Contact:

Postby kgudge » Sat Jun 28, 2008 10:10 pm

Should I have any additional settings in an ini file?

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Sat Jun 28, 2008 10:24 pm

kgudge wrote:I'm loading tvlobby.swf as a backgrounf FX, could that be the issue?

That's how I have mine setup too... Are you using the latest ML server and client? I seem to remember some issues with CurrentScene on some...

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:28 am
Contact:

Postby kgudge » Sun Jun 29, 2008 7:10 am

I seem to remember some issues with CurrentScene on some...


I'm not seeing a currentscene being issued (not in the event log), should the plugin be doing this? Or do I need to issue a currentscene request on my button?

151 and 513 are the versions I'm running.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:09 am

kgudge wrote:I'm not seeing a currentscene being issued (not in the event log), should the plugin be doing this? Or do I need to issue a currentscene request on my button?

It's done internally by the plugin, no need to add anything to the button. As I said, upload a stripped down version of tv.mdb and I'll see if it works with your scene on my pc...

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:28 am
Contact:

Postby kgudge » Sun Jun 29, 2008 2:06 pm

OK, here is 5 channels, 1 day of data.

I noticed that the plugin doesn't recognize the new lineup until the server is restarted. I had noticed this before but forgot to mention it.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:26 pm

kgudge wrote:OK, here is 5 channels, 1 day of data.

So the good news is that the database is fine and works fine for me... The bad news is that I have no clue why it's not working for you...

Set your start up scene to TVLobby.mls. Close the ML client, shutdown the ML server, restart everything and see if those buttons work. Take a screenshot of the TVloby log (plugin/TVLobby/Settings - > Log), after having tried the Cable and OTA buttons.


Return to “TVLobby Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest