Where's the TVLobby Help File?

Please post general questions about TVLobby here
User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Where's the TVLobby Help File?

Postby mcascio » Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:28 pm

For helpful information on setting up and using TVLobby, visit:
http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/wiki ... le=TVLobby
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

jglitch
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 4:40 am
Location: SoCal
Contact:

Postby jglitch » Fri Jul 23, 2004 8:41 pm

So per the help file listed above:

I could tell TVLoobby to change to channel #2-#28 (my ota HD channels) to change to that channel on my "myHD120" running in the backround, and any other channels I select would chose my analog tuner?

TIA
Jeff


To think someday I'll be able to answer ML questions, not just ask them!

Guest

Postby Guest » Fri Jul 23, 2004 9:55 pm

Jeff,

I'm working on adding myHD and HD channel (x-y) support as we speak as well as allowing users to have multiple listings (Zap2It supports up to 4) with different reactions to each listings provider. Currently only 1 provider is really supported.

jglitch
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 4:40 am
Location: SoCal
Contact:

Postby jglitch » Fri Jul 23, 2004 11:19 pm

Thanks Dan

TV Lobby could be different!

I think it would be cool if your ota channels and cable channels were all on the same guide, and the user just tells TVLobby which device for which channel.

Any ota channels would be the same listing as on cable in your channel guide and the result would be more seamless, more, well like watching TV.
Jeff


To think someday I'll be able to answer ML questions, not just ask them!

Guest

Postby Guest » Fri Jul 23, 2004 11:39 pm

Thats exactly how I'm planning to do it, or giving the option for: All, Provider1, Provider2, etc. in a drop-down, etc. Basically, an all-in-one guide system for whatever TV sources you have.

jglitch
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 4:40 am
Location: SoCal
Contact:

Postby jglitch » Fri Jul 23, 2004 11:53 pm

Very Cool!

Thanks
Jeff


To think someday I'll be able to answer ML questions, not just ask them!

Larry Pitman
Member
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 8:14 pm
Location: Colorado Springs, Co, USA
Contact:

First Impression

Postby Larry Pitman » Sun Jul 25, 2004 11:21 pm

WOW! This is what I've been waiting for. I'm sure as features are refined, this will be one of your most popular modules. Great job Cinemar.

Larry.

User avatar
Einsteins Dad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 9:46 pm
Contact:

"WATCH" won't work. What do I substitute <<C

Postby Einsteins Dad » Thu Aug 05, 2004 11:43 am

I've installed TVLobby. But I can't get the Watch button to work. I'm confused buy the Watch command:

MLServeCmd.MLUSBUIRT|SendIR~TV~<<CHANNEL1>>:SendIR~TV~<< CHANNEL2>>:SendIR~TV~<<CHANNEL3>>

What do I substitute the <<CHANNEL1>> variable with?

What am I overlooking?

Thanks for any help.

David

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Aug 05, 2004 12:18 pm

Einstein,
<<Channel1>> is the first digit of the channel that the TVLobby plugin returns. So, channel 607 (speedvision, one of my favorites :) ) breaks down to <<6>> then <<0>>, then <<7>>.

So, you would send to, say, your Slinke (if that is your IR hardware) a command that says: "Send an IR command to send to the Tivo a "6" (<<channel1>>). Now that you did that, send one that is a "0" (<<channnel2>>). Now do a "7" (<<channel3>>). Now send a "Enter" key." The Tivo changes channel to what you pushed by hitting Watch.

User avatar
Einsteins Dad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 9:46 pm
Contact:

Watch command

Postby Einsteins Dad » Thu Aug 05, 2004 5:06 pm

Smoothtlk, Thanks for your reply.

Does TVLobby automatically put the number of the channel selected in to the command? Meaning I don't make any changes to the command line: MLServeCmd.MLUSBUIRT|SendIR~TV~<<CHANNEL1>>:SendIR~TV~<< CHANNEL2>>:SendIR~TV~<<CHANNEL3>> And if I've clicked channel 607 on TV lobby, then click WATCH, the command is sent out but the <<channel1>> variable is replaced with a "6"? Does this mean that I need to name the IR command for a 6 on my TV "6"? (I use USBUIRT)

Thanks

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Aug 05, 2004 5:42 pm

You gots it

User avatar
Einsteins Dad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 9:46 pm
Contact:

Thanks!

Postby Einsteins Dad » Fri Aug 06, 2004 10:44 am

Smoothtlk,

Got it working. Thanks for your explanation.


Return to “TVLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest