Object Open errors when processing listings.

Please post general questions about TVLobby here
randy h
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Object Open errors when processing listings.

Postby randy h » Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:57 am

I am getting "Object Open"errors during processing of tv listings. I am attaching a picture of the errors.

I recently upgraded to 3.0.57. After the upgrade I was getting many errors in the Dos box telling me to re-run config . So I did that and got rid of the errors in the Dos box. But I still get the errors shown int he attached Picture.
The result in TvLobby is only two channels listed.

Running:
OS-w2k
MLServer - 3.0.508
TVListings.exe - 3.0.0.53
MLTVLobby.dll - 3.0.0.57
tv_grab_na_dd.conf
xmltv.exe - 2007.11.5.11

Thanks,
randy
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:09 pm

Could you also attach a zip file with your tv.mdb and TVListings.xml please.

randy h
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Postby randy h » Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:29 pm

Even zipped, my tv.mdb is fifty Meg. I dont think I can put that on the Forum can I?

randy

MurrayW
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 1:05 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Postby MurrayW » Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:32 pm

randy h wrote:Even zipped, my tv.mdb is fifty Meg. I dont think I can put that on the Forum can I?

randy
You could put it on http://www.senduit.com/ and send the link to Fonceur. They have a 100 Mb limit.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:33 pm

randy h wrote:Even zipped, my tv.mdb is fifty Meg. I dont think I can put that on the Forum can I?

No, but first try running the "Database compacting" from the TVLobby menu (MLServer -> plugin/settings).

randy h
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Postby randy h » Tue Jun 24, 2008 1:05 pm

compacting did wonders. The zip file is attached.

thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Tue Jun 24, 2008 1:39 pm

While I see that my new method of detecting movies/series isn't working with those data, I see nothing obviously wrong with "The Sopranos" episode where the database stopped being filled... Have you retried after compacting the database, maybe it was too big? ;)

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Tue Jun 24, 2008 2:01 pm

Here is an update to fix the series/movies issue, though it shouldn't change much else... A movie is defined as having a rating from MPAA (USA) or BBFC (UK), but I would need a more comprehensive list to cover the rest of the world... ;)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

randy h
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Postby randy h » Tue Jun 24, 2008 2:35 pm

Fonceur,
I did try re-running after compacting and seeing how much smaller it made it. I also renamed the MDB and reinstalled a fresh one. Niehter action kept the errors from happening ( I did these things after zipping up the compacted one first, in case you needed it unaltered)

I will now try the file you just posted here and let you know how it goes.

thanks
randy

randy h
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Postby randy h » Tue Jun 24, 2008 2:50 pm

I am Back in Business, Fonceur! The New file you sent worked like a charm.

Thanks for your outstanding and prompt support.

randy

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Tue Jun 24, 2008 2:59 pm

randy h wrote:I am Back in Business, Fonceur! The New file you sent worked like a charm.

Good! After double checking, it turns out that the MovieRating is only 64 characters long, while the ProgramRating (i.e. non-movies) is 255. So all the "advisory" values combined for The Sopranos were creating that issue, when mislabeled as a movie... ;)


Return to “TVLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest