On Select variables not fillling or being created?

Please post general questions about TVLobby here
randy h
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO USA
Contact:

On Select variables not fillling or being created?

Postby randy h » Sun Jun 22, 2008 5:38 pm

I have checked the checkbox on the Commands tab of the UI, but I am not getting any TvLobby_{{clientname}}_* variables. Aare these the variables that are supposed to populate when a listing is selected?

What I am trying to do is find variables like this: {{tvlobby_current_programoriginalairdate}} but containing the same data for SELECTED listing as opposed to WATCH button.

I guess its possible I misread the forums and changelog, but I thought these types of on-select variables were available now.

using version 3.0.57

randy

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Sun Jun 22, 2008 5:50 pm

I will need to double check, but it should work as you said...

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Sun Jun 22, 2008 9:34 pm

I tried it, and it's working fine here...

randy h
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Postby randy h » Sun Jun 22, 2008 10:15 pm

Fonceur,
Do you think I need to set a variable first like Client name = Myclient1 to trigger these to exist?

Would it help at all if I gave you a snippet of the log after a I click on a listing for selection?

Where does that log write to? I can read it in the UI, but cant find it in the MlServer folder anywhere?

randy

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Sun Jun 22, 2008 11:42 pm

As per the wiki, make sure to do this:

For version 3.0.30+, the scene used to call tvlobby.swf should include "MLServeCmd.Macro|MLPause|1!MLTVLobby|Init" as part of the "Scene startup" (Options/More). You might need to increase that 1 second pause if the <<ClientName>> variable does not get setup properly (i.e. wireless client).

randy h
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Postby randy h » Mon Jun 23, 2008 6:23 am

That did it.

Thanks. I should have read the wiki. Sorry about that.

randy

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Mon Jun 23, 2008 8:56 am

No problems, I do hate having to jump through hoops to find out the {{clientname}} associated with a specific win socket.


Return to “TVLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest