XMLTV Sweden

Please post general questions about TVLobby here
lunkan
New Member
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:45 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

XMLTV Sweden

Postby lunkan » Sun Apr 13, 2008 2:19 pm

How to get a channel name?
This is from xmltv:
</channel>
<channel id="comedy.canalplus.se">
<display-name lang="sv">CANAL+ Comedy</display-name>

<icon src="http://xmltv.tvsajten.com/chanlogos/comedy.canalplus.se.png"/>
</channel>
<channel id="drama.canalplus.se">
<display-name lang="sv">CANAL+ Drama</display-name>

<icon src="http://xmltv.tvsajten.com/chanlogos/drama.canalplus.se.png"/>
</channel>
<channel id="fakta.tv4.se">
<display-name lang="sv">TV4 Fakta</display-name>


In TV.mdb when checking in MsAccess there are no value in ChanneDisplayName.
I also want 24hours time instead of 12h. (Am/Pm)

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Mon Apr 14, 2008 10:37 am

For the name of the channel, it should be easy to fix.

For the date and time format, the problem is that tvlobby.swf is initially sending the English (US) version, regardless of regional settings. Until it get fixed (which I requested probably over 6 months ago, along many other enhancements), there is no easy way to use the proper regional settings for everything else...

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:51 pm

Could you look in MLServer.ini, in the [TVLobby] section, what is the value for XMLGrabber? From what I can tell, only the UK_rt version works with the format that you quoted, but that is easy enough to fix.

EDIT: Actually, try this version, it should solve your issue as well as anyone else using a provider with less informations than Direct Schedule... (now in the official distribution)
Last edited by Fonceur on Tue Apr 15, 2008 9:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

lunkan
New Member
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:45 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Postby lunkan » Mon Apr 14, 2008 3:49 pm

Thanks :D
Downloaded your new verson of TVListings.exe and now I have channel names :) This was the most important, now I can use TVLobby.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Tue Apr 15, 2008 9:12 am

lunkan wrote:Downloaded your new verson of TVListings.exe and now I have channel names

Good, this is now the version included in TVLobby 3.0.38. (nothing else has changed in the package)


Return to “TVLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest