Anyone else not get listings lately?

Please post general questions about TVLobby here
fnkpet
Expert
Expert
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 1:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Anyone else not get listings lately?

Postby fnkpet » Mon Jul 09, 2007 6:23 pm

Mine have been missing (old) for days and I have tried to manualy download them. It 'downloads' and 'finushes' in about 10 sec. and of course it has grabbed nothing.

I have tried

1) Re entering my user name and password
2) Trying a shorther duration (i.e. 6,5,4,3,2, and 1 day)
3) Establishing another user name and account and using that.

All to no avail.

Any ideas?

Frank

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Mon Jul 09, 2007 6:26 pm

Frank,
I am downloading 3 days no problem. I suspect you still have username / password issues. I just did it to test, and all is good right now.

TCassio
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 6:51 pm
Contact:

Postby TCassio » Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:07 am

My listings have shown up blank on 2 different occasions, however I was able to manually download the listings.

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Postby sonypoolplr » Tue Jul 10, 2007 8:15 am

I had the same problem. I went into the tvlobby setup and re-entered my user name and password and it has been ok since. Don't know why that fixed it, but it did.

deanb2
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 7:21 pm
Contact:

Postby deanb2 » Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:20 pm

I've noticed that zap2it seems to ba unavailable at certain times now - my update didn't work for the last few days, but it worked fine when I did it manually. Same thing happened with my TiVo listings (series 1 in Canada - we have to make our own listings).

Dean

randy h
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Postby randy h » Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:03 pm

Started having the same trouble. Rentered password and that did not help.
When manually initiating and it would not download, I went right then and to Zap2its webgsite and logged in successfully. WHILE I was logged into the website, I initiated the plugin download. That worked. Don't know if it was a coincidence or not. And its been working normal since.

So try being logged into the website via your web browser while manually initiating a download with the plugin if other suggestions have failed.

randy

fnkpet
Expert
Expert
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 1:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby fnkpet » Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:47 pm

Very strange. Got it working again. Thanks everyone.

BTW - I tried the doing while logged into zap2it and that did not work.

WHat did work was re-enetering my name and password in the plugin. Closing the plugin and re-opening it. When I tried (many times) to re-enter the user stuff and download it did not work until I closed and re-opened.

Thx

Anyone want to open the discussion on what we are going to do come September when Zap2it goes offline?
Out of all the funtions my touchscreens do (many) TV lobby is the most used after weather lobby.

Cinemar???


Frank

sfreiman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 868
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 12:39 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Postby sfreiman » Tue Jul 10, 2007 10:04 pm

Sounds like people will have to get up off their ass and change the channel. When I was a kid, I was the remote. :lol:

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Tue Jul 10, 2007 10:42 pm

fnkpet,
Cinemar is researching numerous solutions paths. Nothing to speak of just yet. It will be a while.

My favorite app too. Don't worry :)

tlum
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 6:24 pm
Location: Mercerville, NJ
Contact:

Postby tlum » Sat Jul 14, 2007 4:39 pm

I have a java application that downloads the data daily. That loads to a SQL Server 2005 database. Then an extract job runs that truncates the TVLobby Access database and reloads it.

My download job runs daily at 2:45 ET. The 2007-07-07 job failed with a message from the host:

Apache Tomcat/5.5.17 - Error report

HTTP Status 401 -

type Status report
message
description This request requires HTTP authentication ().

Apache Tomcat/5.5.17


On 2007-07-08 and 2007-07-09 it didn't even log. On 2007-07-10 everything was back to normal.

So no, you're not all going crazy and TVLobby had noting to do with it. Clearly TMS was messing with something and broke it for a few days.

-Ted-


Return to “TVLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest