Can't get "Register" to work?

Please post general questions about WeatherLobby here
ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Can't get "Register" to work?

Postby ricks » Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:01 pm

When I send the command MLWeatherLobby|Register~2~33040 I get the following in all logs:

Process Command - Invalid Command = Register~2~33040

Any ideas why I can't get any locations to register from ML?

Rick

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Re: Can't get "Register" to work?

Postby ricks » Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:27 am

Anyone? Someone must be adding new locations from within ML.

Dave?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Can't get "Register" to work?

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Jun 24, 2010 7:54 pm

Because register was never implemented as a valid command. Register if implemented would permanently add the zip code into the database. If you use this command frequently I could enable it.

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Re: Can't get "Register" to work?

Postby ricks » Fri Jun 25, 2010 9:11 am

I would imagine that any ML reseller would prefer to have the register command working instead of having customers opening MLServer to add locations. By using "Active" and the zip code it takes a few seconds to populate all of the variables but it's not too bad. I'm assuming having many registered locations would drag out the scheduled update process in MLWorker.

Any chance for a "de-register" command to delete a location from the db if the "register" command were to be activated?

Rick

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Can't get "Register" to work?

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Jun 25, 2010 10:55 am

That's why I never implemented a register because you could end up with a zillion weather reports you do not really need to see every day. That said I'll turn on the register/unregister in the next release.

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Re: Can't get "Register" to work?

Postby ricks » Fri Jun 25, 2010 9:01 pm

Thanks.


Return to “WeatherLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest