variable for current zone ?

Please post general questions about using this product.
darbyweb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:21 am
Contact:

variable for current zone ?

Postby darbyweb » Thu May 29, 2008 4:06 pm

I've looked through the Wiki - but may have missed it...

I want to display which zone has been selected - but not use the in built one in MusicLobby.

Im using seperate buttons for zones so hope there is a current zone selected variable i can display on the top of the screen.


Thanks



Dean

User avatar
rondepping
Expert
Expert
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:18 pm
Location: Grand Blanc, Mi
Contact:

Postby rondepping » Thu May 29, 2008 7:52 pm

I think you want {{mlmediacenter_mulclient_{{clientname}}_selzone}}

HTH

Ron

Fro
New Member
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 9:32 pm
Location: Allen, TX
Contact:

Postby Fro » Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:18 pm

I must be missing something because it appears this is working for everyone else.

I'm using MLMediaCenter|{{mlmediacenter_musiclobbyserver_name1}}~~ClientSetZone~{{clientname}}~Living Room to change the zone in MuL, which successfully changes the zone, however mlmediacenter_mulclient_{{clientname}}_selzone is never updated with the new zone name.

Fro
New Member
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 9:32 pm
Location: Allen, TX
Contact:

Postby Fro » Thu Apr 23, 2009 10:08 pm

Nevermind... found that I was running MLMediaCenter 3.1.3 on the MLServer side and upgraded to 3.1.18 to correct it.


Return to “MusicLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest