Live video in main lobby

Discuss with other members how to distribute and setup whole house audio and video. Let everyone know what combination of products you are using to accomplish this.
chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:28 am

Does this SWF work with Clients as well. I am looking for a simple solution to view video to all ML Clients. I currrently have a USB Video graber and I would like to watch what ever I feed into the USB video graber on all Clients. Thanks, Chris

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Jul 24, 2006 12:08 pm

The 0019_0100 will not work on clients that do not have a USB capture device attached.

Others have been using a combination of Unreal Media Server software and weblobby.
http://www.umediaserver.net/

You may do a search on our forum. This allows you to have a window in a client that is receiving the video from your capture device from another computer.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sun Aug 06, 2006 7:40 pm

As of the latest version of MainLobby 3, there are new Library objects to support displaying up to 6 capture cards on a single system.

0019_0100
0019_0101
0019_0102
0019_0103
0019_0104
0019_0105
0019_0106

See our News and Announcements section as well.

Image
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

atlreguy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 8:37 pm
Contact:

Postby atlreguy » Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:54 pm

mcascio wrote:As of the latest version of MainLobby 3, there are new Library objects to support displaying up to 6 capture cards on a single system.

0019_0100
0019_0101
0019_0102
0019_0103
0019_0104
0019_0105
0019_0106

See our News and Announcements section as well.

Image


Mario,

When you are saying capture cards -- are you referring ip cams or from a "standard BT878" type capture card? I have a 16pt capture card that I am using 6 ports right now. I have been playing with using its built in web server to put the cameras into a web lobby window. However this does not give the desired effect. I would love to get a clean look like the image that is attached.

Josh

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:07 pm

More like a TV capture card. like a PVR150 Hauppauge or a ATI 9800AIW graphics card / TV card. The USB Belkin is known to work well.
A security capture card may also work, if it conforms to Windows definition of a "Capture Card".

atlreguy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 8:37 pm
Contact:

Postby atlreguy » Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:13 pm

smoothtlk wrote:More like a TV capture card. like a PVR150 Hauppauge or a ATI 9800AIW graphics card / TV card. The USB Belkin is known to work well.
A security capture card may also work, if it conforms to Windows definition of a "Capture Card".


It says "DVR Video Capture Driver" under hardware... Does this mean anything?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:15 pm

It's easy to test.

Just go into your MainLobby Library and select Library0019.

Then look for 0019_0100 through 0019_0105

If you have a capture card connected and a source, you'll actually see it right in the Library window.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

atlreguy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 8:37 pm
Contact:

Postby atlreguy » Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:21 pm

mcascio wrote:It's easy to test.

Just go into your MainLobby Library and select Library0019.

Then look for 0019_0100 through 0019_0105

If you have a capture card connected and a source, you'll actually see it right in the Library window.


Ok. I have one box that functions as the DVR/Security Server and another box that runs ML Server. With that in mind how would I use that?

Thanks,

Josh

atlreguy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 8:37 pm
Contact:

Postby atlreguy » Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:35 pm

Ok. I think I understand. The way I am reading this is that I have to have ML running on the machine that has the capture card in it. In my case I have the DVR server and I normally access it via RDP with my Airpanel. So I would load ML on that box and set that up as a user on my Airpanel and run that copy of ML and then it should work? Also -- how do you tell 0019_100 - 105 which capture device to display?

Thanks,

Josh

PS -- did I get that right?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Aug 10, 2006 9:29 am

Josh,

Now you're getting it.

Your cards are assigned a number by either Macromedia or Microsoft. Not sure how or in what order they are assigned. My guess it's probably something logical or the order in which they were installed.

0019_0100 is tied to the first capture card that Macromedia assigns.
0019_0101 is tied to the second.
0019_0102 is tied to the third., etc.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:20 am

I am making some nice progress. I currently have one PC running 3 ML instances on three separate monitors. All work great! I have one USB Video grabber connected to this PC. If I open screen 0019_0100 on the first monitor, lets say in the kitchen, I see video :) but if I keep that screen open and then go, lets say to the monitor in the bathroom and open screen 0019_0100 there I do not see video unless I close screen 0019_0100 in the kitchen??

Has anyone else seen this? Does anyone else have a recommendation on how I can get video to stay open on all client monitors at the same time?

Thanks, Chris

User avatar
jss
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Location: Holland Michigan
Contact:

Postby jss » Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:11 am

Yes, this is expected behaviour. It's a limit of the driver and of windows. Only one process can use a video device at a time. It's possible to have two windows of the same video within one ML instance, but you cannot have the same video present on two ML instances simulataneously.

To my knowledge, this is true of any application using the video devices, not just ML. I've tested this with several other video applications.

The only solution is to have three USB video grabbers and assign one to each monitor. Use 0019_0100 on the first monitor, 0019_0101 on the second, and 0019_0102 on the third. Then you can also independtly switch the incoming composite video source for each monitor also if you like.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:28 am

Hi Chris,

Joe is correct.

Like he mentioned, use one capture device for each instance of MainLobby. Then use your Videostorm composite outputs to display the appropriate source on each monitor.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

kirkfrey
Expert
Expert
Posts: 759
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 10:55 am
Contact:

Postby kirkfrey » Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:46 am

Is there a multi-port card that anyone KNOWS works with this? I might look to use this instead of something like an AXIS server for my security cameras. Any plans to expand past 6 supported cards? I don't know if that would ever be an issue for me but just in case...

EDIT
_____________
Specifcially, something like:
http://cgi.ebay.com/New-4-Ch-USB-2-0-DV ... dZViewItem
Kirk

Just trying to figure it out...

User avatar
jss
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Location: Holland Michigan
Contact:

Postby jss » Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:53 pm

In theory any number of inputs could be supported. However using multiple inputs simultaneously depends on the driver. You would have to see if the driver installs each input as a separate device, or if it is one device where you can switch between inputs. Look under imaging devices in the control panel and see if there are multiple devices listed.


Return to “Whole House Audio/Video Distribution”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest