Live video in main lobby

Discuss with other members how to distribute and setup whole house audio and video. Let everyone know what combination of products you are using to accomplish this.
pgale
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 6:35 am
Contact:

Postby pgale » Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:56 pm

Thanks Mario.

pgale
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 6:35 am
Contact:

Postby pgale » Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:23 pm

I've just tried that but it doesn't display.

Cam 1 works OK and oddly, if I click the library icon for cam1, the 0016_0106 shows a preview in the library window but not on the stage.

I've tried various combinations in the label field such as:

1,320,240,25
#1,320,240,25
{{1,320,240,25}}

What is the EXACT syntax here?

Thanks,

Paul.

chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:49 pm

I have video currently running in some of my seens but I would like increase the size. Does anyone know how to use the configurable flash 0019_0107 object? Thanks, Chris

User avatar
gstone
Expert
Expert
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:42 am
Contact:

Postby gstone » Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:48 pm

Chris... In it's edit properties increase the scale. Should work.
Always ask! You can't stay dumb forever!

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Tue Jan 30, 2007 2:14 pm

Anyone find the correct syntax as described in Paul's question? I've had no luck with any combination.

Rick

chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Tue Jan 30, 2007 2:17 pm

Yup did that but the video gets a little bit choppy. It looks very clear and the frame rate is great at 100 percent but when I increase the scale to lets say 240 percent, it appears that the frame rate drops. I thought instead of increasing the scale there might be a better way of increasing the size. I have checked my CPU and it only appears to go up to a 60 percent usage when the video is playing through MainLobby at any scale. I have having a hard time figuring our why the video frame drops. Also I have a USB video grabber connected through a usb 2.0 slot.

Thanks, Chris

User avatar
jss
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Location: Holland Michigan
Contact:

Postby jss » Tue Jan 30, 2007 2:19 pm

Increasing the scale hurts the video quality significantly. Look a few posts up and you'll see how to use the 0106 object. You can specify the size in the label field.

-JSS

pgale
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 6:35 am
Contact:

Postby pgale » Tue Jan 30, 2007 2:23 pm

jss wrote:Increasing the scale hurts the video quality significantly. Look a few posts up and you'll see how to use the 0106 object. You can specify the size in the label field.

-JSS


Which is why I asked the question - I tried those combinations but they didn't work. I searched but couldn't find a definative answer...

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Tue Jan 30, 2007 3:07 pm

pgale, make sure you are using latest ML client and latest libraries as a start to figuring out what's going on.

chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:38 pm

I placed the 0106 object on the stage and then typed {{1,640,480,20}} into the lable field but that did nothing to the video object. I think I have the wrong Syntax. Does anyone have the proper Syntax to change the object? Also does anyone know how the the 0107 object works?? It states it is for a Stream? Thanks, Chris

User avatar
jss
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Location: Holland Michigan
Contact:

Postby jss » Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:59 pm

I don't believe you need the braces {{ }}

chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Tue Jan 30, 2007 5:24 pm

Yeah. I am realy lost here. I placed the 0106 object into the Stage but I can not get it populate with video. Object 0101 works fine. I have tried placing the following into the Label field with no succuss.

1,640,480,25
#1,640,480,25
{{1,640,480,25}}
{1,640,480,25}

I am surprized there are no instructions on how to use this??? Or maybe I missed them??

User avatar
jss
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Location: Holland Michigan
Contact:

Postby jss » Tue Jan 30, 2007 6:23 pm

Try 0 for the camera number. If you only have one video device on your system it is camera 0.

Also, try different fps values. Some devices cannot support arbitrary frame rates or sizes so they attempt to pick a value close to the requested value. Some standard fps values are 15, 24, & 30.

Regarding object 0107. It's a video display designed to work with MLMediaStream for video streaming which is in beta. More to come....

-JSS

chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Tue Jan 30, 2007 6:43 pm

Thanks so much. Ok I am making some progress. I have much cleaner video now. I am trying to achieve a 1024 by 768 30fps video. At 640 by 480 the video looks good but I can not go any higher. I am assuming this is the limitation of the USB video grabber? I if I do go higher the video gets jumpy. Can you make a recommendation on a video ingest card that will work for a 30fps 1024 by 768 display?

Thanks again you have been a lot of help.

Chris

User avatar
jss
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Location: Holland Michigan
Contact:

Postby jss » Tue Jan 30, 2007 6:47 pm

That's about all you'll get out of a USB adapter. To make it look better you'll need a good quality TV card. I've tested the ATI TVWonder elite, and I've heard really good things about the nVidia tuner card.

However, in order to get clean video you'll need the MLMediaStream plug-in. There's a mode which uses DirectShow to natively overlay the video over Main Lobby. That's the only good way I've discovered to achieve full video at full quality. Search for MLMediaStream. There's a thread where you can request beta access. Remember however that it is very Beta, be sure you are up for it before you try!


-JSS


Return to “Whole House Audio/Video Distribution”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest