Live video in main lobby

Discuss with other members how to distribute and setup whole house audio and video. Let everyone know what combination of products you are using to accomplish this.
chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:24 pm

awesome, I will look into it. thanks again :)

User avatar
VinceC
Member
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 8:25 am
Contact:

Postby VinceC » Thu Feb 08, 2007 12:06 pm

All attempts to find more info about Library 19 Object 106 lead back to this thread. I am trying to get composite video input from the ATI AIW card.

Library 19 Object 100 gets me the tuner input (input pin 0)

Library 19 Object 106 is supposed to be user definable, but I have not been able to figure out how to get it to work correctly. Setting the label to:
0,640,480,24 gets me tuner snow.

So if i had to take a guess:
video_input_pin, res_width, res_height, framerate

setting it to 1,640,480,24 gets me a blank screen

In videolan client i am able to get the video capture device feed to appear by setting the video input pin to 1 in the settings.

Any ideas on getting this to work in ML? Is this documented anywhere?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Feb 08, 2007 12:30 pm

Vince,

Here is what the label should look like:
cam#[0], width[1], height[2], fps[3]

Be sure not to have another program using the Camera. Only one program can access it at a time.

Also, the cam# may need to be 0 instead of 1.

If you are geting snow then it is working, it may be that you have the wrong input. Svideo vs Composite. I think by default, it looks for the Composite input. I'm not sure how to change the select source from within MainLobby/Flahs.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
VinceC
Member
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 8:25 am
Contact:

Postby VinceC » Thu Feb 08, 2007 1:00 pm

Yeah i'm trying to change the input of the capture card. I haven't found any way to do it in flash. Maybe there is a setting for the WDM driver to set a default input or a registry setting that can be changed.

We want to take a composite video signal from our switcher and pump it into the server pc to get a video preview window.

User avatar
jss
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Location: Holland Michigan
Contact:

Postby jss » Thu Feb 08, 2007 2:15 pm

You are correct, the input cannot be changed from flash.

You'll either have to use a program which came with the card to change the input or use a driver call.

The MLMediaStream plug-in can also be used to select inputs by using the native DirectShow interface. This plug-in is in beta.

kirkfrey
Expert
Expert
Posts: 759
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 10:55 am
Contact:

Postby kirkfrey » Wed Feb 28, 2007 3:30 pm

It would be great if people could post what devices they know work with this.
Kirk

Just trying to figure it out...

User avatar
VinceC
Member
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 8:25 am
Contact:

Postby VinceC » Wed Feb 28, 2007 3:51 pm

It works for the tuner input of the ATI all in Wonder Video card.

To get the composite input from that card I had to do what jss recommended and use MLMediaStream. With MLMediaStream beta I can send a command to change the input pin to 1 (the composite input) and stream the video to multiple panels.

Good Luck!

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:49 pm

Kirk, I scoured the forum for devices that people had working for MLMediaStream beta. I think that list is posted in the sticky for that product. I haven't seen as much specific posting on the Client side camera connectivity (the 0019 Flash stuff).

User avatar
melkati
New Member
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 7:42 pm
Contact:

Postby melkati » Sun Mar 25, 2007 12:06 pm

I dosn't work for me.

If I put 0,640,480,24 in the 0019_0106 nothings change. Size is still the same. I tried writing 0,640,480,24 {0,640,480,24} and {{0,640,480,24}} with same results. I can see video but the control has always the default size.
Best regards.
Mario from Spain


Return to “Whole House Audio/Video Distribution”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest