"No Real Projector File is Open" error

Please post general questions about WebLobby here
User avatar
jss
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Location: Holland Michigan
Contact:

"No Real Projector File is Open" error

Postby jss » Fri Oct 20, 2006 1:42 pm

Anyone ever seen this error:

"No Real Projector File is Open"

I think I saw posts on it before, but I can't find them.

I get this error when I open weblobby.

-JSS

User avatar
jss
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Location: Holland Michigan
Contact:

Postby jss » Thu Nov 16, 2006 11:05 am

FYI, this happens when the user does not have administrator rights. I'm on Server 2003, not sure if you'll see the same thing on XP.

All fixed.

-JSS

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Nov 16, 2006 11:15 am

Joe,

Thanks for the heads up. That would have been tough to figure out otherwise.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sun Feb 18, 2007 5:11 pm

Getting the same message on Vista Ultimate. I am logged in as an Adminstrator, just not as Administrator Login name.

aewerdt
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 3:42 pm
Contact:

Same problem with Vista

Postby aewerdt » Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:27 am

I've got the same problem running Vista Home Premium. Running either as a user with Admin privileges, or as Administrator itself, all my screens that rely on WebLobby return this error. I'm testing out the HP TouchSmart PC, which has a built in 1440x900 touchscreen, so this is a shame that this isn't working.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:27 am

aewerdt,

Can you try installing IE6 on that machine to see if it resolves the problem?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

aewerdt
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 3:42 pm
Contact:

Postby aewerdt » Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:13 pm

Mario,

To my knowledge, no one has yet been able to get ie6 installed on a Vista machine, and I've tried a couple of different methods already. Are you familiar with a method that'll work?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:26 pm

aewerdt,

Unfortunately I do not have a Vista machine yet so I haven't been able to test WebLobby in this environment or installing IE6.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Tue Mar 06, 2007 11:38 am

I have a new Vista machine and I am also getting this error when opening a Web Lobby page. I am logged in as the administrator and I have IE 7. Any help would be great. Chris

User avatar
Monte
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:01 pm
Location: PA
Contact:

Postby Monte » Mon Mar 12, 2007 11:00 am

I also have a new Vista machine and have the same issue with WebLobby. Logged in as Admin. Attached are the two error messagesI receive. I then need to restart Mainlobby.
Thanks,
Monte
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Mon Mar 12, 2007 11:24 am

WebLobby is not compatible with Vista yet. This is the largest remaining (and unanswered so far) issue with Vista with the suite.

timespinner
New Member
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:37 pm
Contact:

Postby timespinner » Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:15 pm

Just wanted to chime in and say that I'm another user with the same Vista issue. Would be great to get MainLobby working with Vista... it's currently keeping me from upgrading to Vista from XP, which I don't like.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Tue Mar 13, 2007 8:26 pm

Not sure why you say you don't like XP...right now, XP is more reliable than Vista and since MainLobby replaces the operating system desktop, what's wrong with a reliable XP? Vista might be there after a service pack or two, but not there now.

cadillackid
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Columbus, ohio
Contact:

Postby cadillackid » Wed Mar 14, 2007 8:20 am

I actually find that since i went into XP and disabled all themes, turned off security center, turn off wireless where you dont need it, cancel firewall, uninstall all drivers and software you dont need.. there are many things started in services that you may never need on a dedicated ML computer.. I find even on an old laptop P3-500 with 128MB RAM stuffed under a nightstand with a touchscreen on the stand its VERY stable , solid, and even with ML and weblobby on it very usable.. the trick to XP is trimming out what you dont need or use, esp where ML is concerned there are many things you wont need esp in the networking services if all this PC does is talk to MLServer on the LAN. some culprits i turn off are:

1] Windows zero config service(on a wired PC its not needed)
2] DHCP Client (I set all my internals to statics)
3] Security center
4] Firewall (im already behind my own firewall)
5] Automatic Updates (a Huge resource Hog)
6] Terminal services(Not needed unless you are RDP into that PC)
7] Help and support
8] NetBIOS over TCP (I use IP's not Netbios names)
9] Themes(ML covers up windows)
10] Smartcard(Not needed for most ML PC's)
11] Server(your ML PC isnt likely your file server)

these are just some of the ways that you can gain back a lot of resources for less than powerful PC's to be used as strict ML client machines.. granted if you are using the same PC to do a lot of other stuff then you cant kill all these services.. but a lot of people have dedicated PC's for ML.
my arhcitecutre is such I use older Laptops with external touchscreens as dedicated ML clients..and they connect to MLServer which is on a W2k3 box.. there are also Airpanels which RDP into the W2k3 as well.. but when you lean and trim XP its every bit as stable as w2k3 or id even venture to say rivals Linux in stability.

Vista I cant get to run smoothly and swiftly on anything less than a P4 with a gig of RAM!.
-Christopher

timespinner
New Member
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:37 pm
Contact:

Postby timespinner » Thu May 24, 2007 10:11 pm

Have there been any thoughts/plans for a fix for this problem with WebLobby yet? I am getting a new machine, and it is coming with Vista pre-installed - I don't want to purchase an XP license in order to use the new machine with ML.


Return to “WebLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest