Weblobby XP vs. Vista

Please post general questions about WebLobby here
oaserani
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:49 am
Contact:

Weblobby XP vs. Vista

Postby oaserani » Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:26 am

Foks -- am I the only one noticing this behavior. Even with the leatest server and cient side installs, I can get it to work on XP, but, despite a brand new clean install on Vista I still get the following errors when trying to insert a web button on a screen. Also, the 019 demo screens don't work.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Mon Aug 25, 2008 10:45 am

Are you running in XPCompatibility mode? This is covered in the Wiki for MainLobby client installation.

oaserani
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:49 am
Contact:

Weblobby XP vs. Vista

Postby oaserani » Mon Aug 25, 2008 12:27 pm

Dave -- looks like that fixes it. Is supposed to fix anything else, like the original weatherlobby.swf that won't fit/resize on my Vista screens anymore, while it works on the XP screens?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Aug 25, 2008 12:29 pm

The older weatherlobby.swf should no longer be used. Actually, not sure if it will even work based on changes to weather.com.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

oaserani
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:49 am
Contact:

Weblobby XP vs. Vista

Postby oaserani » Wed Aug 27, 2008 6:41 am

Mario -- thanks. the older weatherlobby.swf does " work" -- it just won't resize to the mainlobby screen no matter what you do. that's ok. I've used the 0019 stuff and have a good enough set of screens to replace it. As somebody who travels a lot, I liked seeing all the information in one place, but I can live with it. One last question, is the "slowness" of musiclobby loading thumbnails or controls also a vista issue? I have two Motion tablets with the same screens side to side. The XP machine (actually a slightly slower machine) loads them instanteanously, the Vista machine takes almost a minute.

thanks

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Aug 27, 2008 8:57 am

oserani,

Perhaps your Internet Explorer cache is turned off on the Vista machine?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

oaserani
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:49 am
Contact:

XP VISTA

Postby oaserani » Thu Aug 28, 2008 11:33 am

Mario -- thanks...I'll check the IE cache on the Vista machine, but out of curiosity, what does the IE cache have to do with Musiclobby responsiveness in Vista -- I wasn't aware that IE was intrinsic to that setup.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Aug 28, 2008 11:51 am

Flash specifically relies on IE's settings for whether or not to load images from cache or not.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

oaserani
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:49 am
Contact:

XP vs. Vista

Postby oaserani » Thu Aug 28, 2008 11:55 am

OK....got it. Where is the option on IE to enable the cache. I'm looking under advanced options on IE7, but I can't seem to find it.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Aug 28, 2008 12:17 pm

From IE > TOOLS > INTERNET OPTIONS > UNDER BROWSING HISTORY SECTION CLICK ON SETTINGS
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

oaserani
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:49 am
Contact:

XP vs Vista

Postby oaserani » Thu Aug 28, 2008 1:02 pm

Mario -- thanks, got it. It's set to automatically. Is that the right setting?


Return to “WebLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest