does weblobby have to be the top most object?

Please post general questions about WebLobby here
zimmer62
Member
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 3:29 pm
Contact:

does weblobby have to be the top most object?

Postby zimmer62 » Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:05 pm

I thought it would be neat to put a frame with soft and rounded edges around a weblobby area, but it just doesn't right because weblobby insists on being on top..

It's also a pain in the butt when your working on a scene and the weblobby window even overlaps the mainlobby menu at the top covering your save button.

Any chance this can be addressed so that weblobby follows the z-order properly?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:28 pm

Unfortunately that request is impossible. You'll have to contact Microsoft and then Adobe on that one.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
jpimentel
Expert
Expert
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 12:28 pm
Location: Waterford, WI
Contact:

Postby jpimentel » Tue Mar 03, 2009 9:39 am

Is this true for layers as well?

It is very problematic if you use sliding layers to have the layer slide behind a full screen web lobby window obscuring view of all buttons on the layer.
Regards,

John

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:19 am

jpimentel wrote:Is this true for layers as well?

It is very problematic if you use sliding layers to have the layer slide behind a full screen web lobby window obscuring view of all buttons on the layer.


Yes - ActiveX objects are always on top of Flash. You'd have to close the activeX temporarily if you have sliding menus opening up that overlap the activeX window.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
jpimentel
Expert
Expert
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 12:28 pm
Location: Waterford, WI
Contact:

Postby jpimentel » Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:29 am

Is there a way to close the active x object via MLServeCmd? That would be acceptable for me.
Regards,



John

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:42 am

jpimentel wrote:Is there a way to close the active x object via MLServeCmd? That would be acceptable for me.


You bet.

There's a CLOSE or HIDE command. Once you HIDE it, you can restore it with the SHOW command. See the wiki for details:
http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/wiki ... e=WebLobby
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
jpimentel
Expert
Expert
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 12:28 pm
Location: Waterford, WI
Contact:

Postby jpimentel » Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:44 am

Sweeeeet.

Thanks Mario.


Now O.T. what about those Photo Lobby Macros?
Regards,



John

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:49 am

Just sent you an email...but they get imported during the install of PhotoLobby unless you unchecked the box at the end of the install.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
jpimentel
Expert
Expert
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 12:28 pm
Location: Waterford, WI
Contact:

Hide / Show not working

Postby jpimentel » Sat Mar 07, 2009 4:46 pm

Hi Mario,

I tried this
MLServeCmd.MLCmd|MLCommand~clientname~Web|Hide~ID

and this
MLCmd|{{clientname}}~Web|Hide~1

to no avail, the web window still appears and nothing else can be viewed.

This command
MLServeCmd.MLCmd|MLCommand~{{clientname}}~Web|GoSearch~1
appears to work as advertised as does this one:
MLServeCmd.MLCmd|MLCommand~{{clientname}}~Web|Navigate~http://www.cinemaronline.com~1

So web lobby seems to work in general it's the hide part that does not seem to be behaving for me. I am running in a RDP session on Server 2003. Does that have an impact? Enhanced Security is turned off.

Actually, when I execute the hide command, It does flash/flicker as if it were trying to do something, but it just comes right back.

This is a killer, I need a solution ASAP.
Regards,



John

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:07 pm

John,

It's going to take time to troubleshoot and fix. Have you tried the WEb|Close command...that seems to work on my end.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
jpimentel
Expert
Expert
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 12:28 pm
Location: Waterford, WI
Contact:

Postby jpimentel » Sat Mar 07, 2009 10:03 pm

Web|Close works. That will get me by for now.

Please let me know when the other one works again.

Thanks,

JP
Regards,



John


Return to “WebLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest