Typing in Button Label field auto-fills MLCommand Line

Report any bugs here that you may have found in MainLobby
ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Typing in Button Label field auto-fills MLCommand Line

Postby ricks » Thu Sep 07, 2006 8:32 pm

I looked around the forum but haven't found anyone else with this problem. Since upgrading to ML3 I have occaisionally noticed this strange behavior.

Sometimes when I type something into a button's label field the ML Command Line field (upper right) will auto-fill with MLcmd's from the list. For example, if I typed anything with an "S" it will auto-fill Shutdown Windows. The first time it happened I thought I blew out my system when testing the button, it shut down my system!

It doesn't do it all the time and I can't determine what causes it. If anyone else has this problem maybe we can track down the cause.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Sep 07, 2006 10:11 pm

Make sure you upgrade to the latest MainLobby Client (and Server). I think this was resolved a few revs ago.

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Thu Sep 07, 2006 10:45 pm

Hi Smooth,

I'm at ML 3.00.20 and MLS 3.0.61, not too far behind. I'll upgrade tonight to 3.00.21 and 3.0.63.

Thanks,

erikhimber
Expert
Expert
Posts: 872
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 8:54 pm
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Contact:

Postby erikhimber » Fri Sep 08, 2006 6:41 am

I still have this problem.

ML 3.00.21
MLS 3.0.63
Erik

User avatar
jeffx
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 256
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 9:36 am
Location: Upstate NY
Contact:

Postby jeffx » Fri Sep 08, 2006 7:36 am

I just noticed this problem last night also. Also using the latest public version of ML3 and MLS3.
HAL2000 - JRMC 11 - ML3 - MuL3 - NetRemote Pro 1 - Insteon - M-Audio Delta 410 - Sonic Impact T-Amps - Honeywell Security

User avatar
DanielSiegel
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 6:05 am
Contact:

Postby DanielSiegel » Fri Sep 08, 2006 7:05 pm

I also have this problem (3.00.21 and 3.0.63).
It happens fairly frequently, and is somewhat annoying, but I dont yet know how to reproduce it.

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Thu Sep 14, 2006 7:48 pm

I just spent several hours creating new scenes and virtually every button had this problem. Any word on a fix?

User avatar
pacman
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:22 pm
Contact:

Postby pacman » Tue Oct 17, 2006 12:36 am

Hi Everyone

Has their been a fix for this as I have noticed this problem with the newest mainlobby and Ml server.

Thanks
James Paquin

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Oct 17, 2006 9:24 pm

This problem should be repaired now in the latestet: MainLobby Version 3.00.32.

Now available for download.

Along with a bunch of cool new graphics including some unique meters for things like volume and lighting. (Circular in nature).
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
pacman
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:22 pm
Contact:

Postby pacman » Thu Oct 19, 2006 8:05 pm

Thanks Mario

For the super fast service, It appears that all is well :D


Return to “MainLobby Public Bug Report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest