Library Object Not Found

Report any bugs here that you may have found in MainLobby
User avatar
jamarotta
Member
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:12 am
Contact:

Library Object Not Found

Postby jamarotta » Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:27 am

I am getting a box 'Library Object Not Found' in the upperleft corner of my MainLobby screens. It appears to be there on every screen (although sometimes hidden or covered). I just purchased MusicLobby and it is even present on each Musiclobby screen. Editing the button and trying to delete does not work.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:31 am

jamarotta,
Make sure there is at least one button (can be invisible) on each page.
Also, If you go into Edit mode on those Not found buttons, make sure you have the library for that button installed (not just the standard library placeholder in the Library directory), and the latest ones from the registered users download. Some of these may be optional.
And, update to the latest MLServer and MLClient (3.0.17)

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:32 am

Guys,

I remember this was an issue before..but I can't seem to replicate.

Can anyone provide more details on duplicating the problem?
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:01 pm

OK - Finally was able to figure out how to reproduce.

Please download Version 3.00.18 from your user login account and see if that fixes your problem.

Please keep us posted. We want to nip this one. :)
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
jamarotta
Member
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:12 am
Contact:

Postby jamarotta » Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:12 pm

Both suggested solutions worked. I added a dummy button and hid it causing the error to go away. I also downloaded 3.00.18 and after reinstalling my weather and musiclobby plugins seemed to work fine as well.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:15 pm

jamarotta,

Try getting rid of the hidden button and see if it still works fine with the latest version.

The hidden button trick "should" no longer be necessary.

Thanks.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
jamarotta
Member
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:12 am
Contact:

Postby jamarotta » Sun Aug 06, 2006 2:47 pm

I did and it does. Thanks.. Joe


Return to “MainLobby Public Bug Report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest