Elements in the RemoteFX/Overlay that should update do not

Report any bugs here that you may have found in MainLobby
timespinner
New Member
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:37 pm
Contact:

Elements in the RemoteFX/Overlay that should update do not

Postby timespinner » Tue Aug 01, 2006 11:22 am

Posting in the bug forum, as I feel that this is a bug:

There are two other topics about this, but mine has reproducible steps, so I'm posting again.

The two other threads are:
http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/foru ... hp?p=51998
http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/foru ... php?t=7738

a. Create a subdirectory of Cinemar (MyTestFolder).
1. Create an ML file, include a Time.HoursMinutes anywhere. Save as "template.mls" in MyTestFolder.
2. Create a second ML file. Set "template.mls" as the RemoteFX layer. Save as "main.mls" in MyTestFolder.
3. Create a button in "main.mls", set the target as "main.mls". Save as "main.mls"
4. Close MainLobby, open it, and then open "main.mls". Click the button to reload main.mls. The Time.HoursMinutes will show up, but it doesn't appear to ever update.
Last edited by timespinner on Tue Aug 01, 2006 11:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

timespinner
New Member
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:37 pm
Contact:

Postby timespinner » Tue Aug 01, 2006 11:23 am

This bug also affects date elements - I'm guessing that it affects any element that should update?

I'd like to just add that this is a blocking issue for deploying ML to customers unless there is another way to use a template for multiple ML files. Copying elements to every ML file is not an acceptable solution when I have to maintain multiple customer install sets unless there is a way to automate copying from a master ML file to other ML files.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:48 pm

Download ML 3.00.17 for the latest fixes to the Time and Date issue you've been seeing.

The problem was repeatable when loading the same scene (twice) with a time / date object on it.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

timespinner
New Member
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:37 pm
Contact:

Postby timespinner » Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:11 pm

I just tried 3.00.17 - the fix worked for me. Thanks for the quick turnaround on this one. This is the first time I'll be able to actually use template-based ML development. This is great!

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Aug 04, 2006 5:19 pm

Great to hear timespinner - now the fun begins. :)
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com


Return to “MainLobby Public Bug Report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest