Time.HoursMinutes Bug

Report any bugs here that you may have found in MainLobby
Bago
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:02 pm
Location: Potomac, Maryland
Contact:

Time.HoursMinutes Bug

Postby Bago » Sun Jul 16, 2006 8:16 pm

From the MainLobby Library, if you have the Time.HoursMinutes object in an overlay, the time does not update - In the main scene, it does.

By the way, this problem is in ML 3.00.13

Barry

Bago
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:02 pm
Location: Potomac, Maryland
Contact:

Postby Bago » Fri Jul 28, 2006 9:02 pm

Mario,

I figured out why you have not been able to duplicate my problem.

My main scene and overlay scene are in a sub directory.

The problem is that overlays, with the time object located in a sub directory of the main Cinemar directory, does not update the time.

Barry

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:19 pm

Barry,

I can't understand why the scene location would have any effect on whether the time is updated or not from a programming perspective.

So you're saying when the overlay with the Time object is in your core MainLobby folder that it does in fact work fine?
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

Bago
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:02 pm
Location: Potomac, Maryland
Contact:

Postby Bago » Tue Aug 01, 2006 1:02 pm

Yes. However, I did not try various combinations of this.

Overlay and main scene in a sub-directory does not work.

Overlay and main scene in the main dirctory does work.

I did not try when one is in a sub-directory and the other is not.

Can you duplicate this problem, or am I still looking for something else?

timespinner
New Member
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:37 pm
Contact:

Postby timespinner » Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:04 pm

Bago, you might want to check this out:

http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/foru ... hp?p=51998

Is this the same problem you are seeing?

Bago
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:02 pm
Location: Potomac, Maryland
Contact:

Postby Bago » Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:23 pm

These could be the same issue, but to be absolutely clear, I am not updating a server variable. I am using the time object in the mainlobby library.

I feel just a little less alone now.

Thanks!

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:10 pm

Guys,

Here's how I was able to replicate it.

Put both scenes into a subfolder. Then the overlay scene has the Time object on it.


Not sure why it is having an issue from a subfolder but it is. The good thing is I can now replicate the problem.

The quick fix is to keep your scenes in the mainlobby folder until a fix is available.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

Bago
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:02 pm
Location: Potomac, Maryland
Contact:

Postby Bago » Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:31 pm

Thanks Mario,

You found my problem.

I look forward to the next version.

Barry

timespinner
New Member
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:37 pm
Contact:

Postby timespinner » Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:24 pm

I'll be looking forward to the version that has the fix as well.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Aug 02, 2006 5:21 pm

OK - I may have spoke too soon.

Having difficulties replicating the problem again even with the scenes in a subfolder. Perhaps there is something else that is causing this. Just not sure what at this point until I can consistantly repeat the problem.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Aug 02, 2006 8:15 pm

OK - as I suspected...subfolders have no effect on the Time.HoursMinutes not working.

The problem appears to be when you load one scene that has the Time.HoursMinutes on it and then reload that same scene or perhaps another scene with it on the stage.

Now that the problem is repeatable - I'm hoping we can get it fixed.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

timespinner
New Member
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:37 pm
Contact:

Postby timespinner » Thu Aug 03, 2006 1:21 pm

Thanks for looking into this. Can't wait for the fix...

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Aug 03, 2006 6:58 pm

Finally nipped this one.

Please go ahead and download MainLobby 3.00.17.

Also found issues with a variety of other Time / Date related objects that are now fixed.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

JPlatt50
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 6:46 pm
Contact:

Happening in 2.86b too

Postby JPlatt50 » Sat Nov 18, 2006 2:45 pm

I have not yet upgraded to ML v3 yet since I want to rebuild the server from scratch before doing so, but I created an overlay in 2.86b that has the built in Date.DayMonthYear variable and I am seeing the exact problem that is mentioned above in v3.

A search brought up a ton of returns but nothing that helped me. Any thoughts? Thanks


Return to “MainLobby Public Bug Report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest