Bug in time.AMPM and Time.hoursMinutes buttons

Report any bugs here that you may have found in MainLobby
jackpod
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 8:26 pm
Contact:

Bug in time.AMPM and Time.hoursMinutes buttons

Postby jackpod » Fri Nov 04, 2005 2:37 pm

I am using the time.AMPM and Time.hoursminutes buttons on the top left corner of every scene. I have discovered that the AM/PM indication is incorrect between 12 noon and 1 pm. Right now (mountain time it is 35 minutes after 12 noon) but the display reads 12:35AM. In 25 minutes when it will be 1PM the dispaly reads 1PM

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Nov 04, 2005 2:45 pm

jackpod,

This bug has been fixed and will be available in the next release of MainLobby.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

jackpod
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 8:26 pm
Contact:

Postby jackpod » Fri Nov 04, 2005 4:31 pm

Thanks Mario!

Wonderful product you have here

User avatar
jroth
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Far far north Chicagoland
Contact:

New Version?

Postby jroth » Mon Mar 13, 2006 1:55 pm

I see this was adderssed abck in November... but I still seem to have this issue. Am I not on the latest version, or is the fix for this still pending?

Thanks,
--John

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Mon Mar 13, 2006 2:26 pm

The fix is probably in the MainLobby Beta that has had many updates since December (another one last night). The new MainLobby release will be available very likely at the end of the month where we will be showing it at the EHX show in Orlando. The beta has been going very smoothly, relatively speaking.

MLServer2 will be required for this client release and that is where a ton of updates are going on as well.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Aug 03, 2006 6:59 pm

I was finally able to figure out why Time.AMPM was not working on some systems.

A bug fix and other updates have been posted in MainLobby 3.00.17.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
jroth
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Far far north Chicagoland
Contact:

Bug Fix

Postby jroth » Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:19 pm

Thanks, but unless I'm mistaken, I'm required to purchase the latest version to be able to get the new fixes. Is that correct, or have you applied the fix to the version I purchased? I'm thinking I just bought mine at the wrong time... Version 3 was just months from release when I bought the version I did, so the things I wanted to get corrected all got rolled into the new version instead of the old. :(

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:37 pm

jroth,

That is correct. All updates/changes/bug fixes are being made to Version 3.00.

It would be impossible to have enough resources to maintain two sets of source codes going forward.

Take a look at the ML3 updates we've been making and you'll see lots of action going on and well worth the upgrade.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
jroth
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Far far north Chicagoland
Contact:

Postby jroth » Thu Aug 03, 2006 9:06 pm

I don't doubt it, and I completely understand your position... but at the same time, I never really got all the kinks worked out of my current version. The WAF just isn't strong enough to back me up in spending the money. It's a great product, and if used to it's potential, well worth the price. At the moment though, it's nothing more than an eye-candy remote control for our A/V system, and ties up the wife's tablet-PC when she'd rather be surfing the web.

Maybe next winter when I have more indoor time...
Thanks!

Mycrobyte
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:12 pm
Contact:

Postby Mycrobyte » Sun Apr 01, 2007 12:29 pm

Wow, I just noticed this also. It is useful to have this forum which just prevented me from spending the time to figure out what is wrong.

Instead of spending the $200 to fix something which should have been correct to begin with I will pull AM/PM from Homeseer via a device code.

Minor bugs but still great software and sure is pretty.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sun Apr 01, 2007 1:24 pm

Mycrobyte,

Welcome to the forum.

Sounds like you are still on an older version of MainLobby? There are many other reasons to upgrade though. The CPU usage alone has dropped significantly in the latest release. Library0019 and all the cool new scenes are another.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

Mycrobyte
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:12 pm
Contact:

Postby Mycrobyte » Sun Apr 01, 2007 6:41 pm

Yes, 2.86b

It works well for what we do, upgrading is always nice but just can't justify the price at this time.

It's a great piece of software for the price i paid at the time.


Return to “MainLobby Public Bug Report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest