MusicLobby Buttons stopped working

Report any bugs here that you may have found in MainLobby
deanb2
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 7:21 pm
Contact:

MusicLobby Buttons stopped working

Postby deanb2 » Sun Mar 02, 2008 12:15 pm

Have an odd thing happening with the 3.0.123 MainLobby client. I was updating both ML and the MusicLobby client, and the buttons in MuL stopped working. They do work, however, in design or edit mode, just not in launch mode.

So today I updated just MainLobby on a machine that I hadn't touched yet and had the same problem. Updating MusicLooby afterwards made no difference.

Dean

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sun Mar 02, 2008 12:24 pm

what buttons in MusicLobby - buttons you placed over the musiclobby.swf, or the buttons IN the swf (the default buttons that can be hidden and replaced with custom ones).

Make sure your buttons are clickable if custom. Is this on an overlay or a base scene?

Post your scene mls that is launching the musiclobby.swf.

If custom buttons, or on overlay, It's probably an update with the later Client version that you have to change your settings to....see the client release notes for details.

deanb2
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 7:21 pm
Contact:

Postby deanb2 » Sun Mar 02, 2008 7:34 pm

The swf buttons.

There was something invisible in my overlay that covered it. There was a 0019_0013 button in there that covered up the swf, I guess.
It worked before 3.0.123.

Musiclobby.swf is in BackgroundFX and the overlay is in RemoteFX.

Thanks, Dean

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sun Mar 02, 2008 7:52 pm

ok, so u figured it out and are good to go?

deanb2
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 7:21 pm
Contact:

Postby deanb2 » Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:29 pm

Not really. It appears that having a 0019_0013 button in an overlay or remoteFX layer stops the buttons under it from working. The 0019_0013 button is not clickable.

I'm attaching my tvlobby screen and overlay because it has the same problem. tvlobby.swf is in the background FX layer.

Thanks,

Dean
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Mar 03, 2008 3:39 pm

Dean,

I believe there is an issue when pressing OK from the Scene Options panel where objects that are set to unclickable are becoming clickable. Try saving the scene, closing MainLobby then restarting and see if the object performs normally again.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

deanb2
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 7:21 pm
Contact:

Postby deanb2 » Mon Mar 03, 2008 7:21 pm

That was it, Mario.

Bit of a convoluted process, but it worked.

Thanks, Dean

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:46 pm

mcascio wrote:I believe there is an issue when pressing OK from the Scene Options panel where objects that are set to unclickable are becoming clickable.

It sounds like a variation of that bug happens when programatically loading a scene, buttons that are unclickable magically turn clickable...

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:48 pm

Yeah - this will be resolved in next update.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com


Return to “MainLobby Public Bug Report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest