objects missing

Report any bugs here that you may have found in MainLobby
Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

objects missing

Postby Art Dustman » Tue Nov 13, 2007 9:03 pm

Ok.. I figured out the content folder change, but my screens look like this and I can't figure out what the deal is. They were there before I started messing with flash. I have now re-installed flash and sw and ML numerous times.

Thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:14 pm

Look in your Library Panel - do you not see those items listed?

What happens if you restart MainLobby - then go to the ML Menu Bar and select OPEN. THen manually open 0019_weather.mls?

Those do not appear to be the original graphic names that are placed there though.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Art Dustman » Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:20 pm

No. I couldn't find any of the objects listed. I am going to try a system restore back to this past Sunday when I know all my settings were good. I'll still need to re-install ML, but we'll see.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:30 pm

Those are all objects that come with the base package. Wonder if you are not up to date on your libraries. Also, do you have Library0013.swf - or weatherlobby library installed?

I'm doing research now, but it looks like it may be trying to replace a different graphic there if it can't find the default LIbrary0013 files.

If your Library\Libary0013.swf is only 13kb - then you don't have the Library installed.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

randy h
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Postby randy h » Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:48 pm

When I updated to the last Mainlobby, 3.00.105 , I lost my weatherlobby Library and things looked very similer to what Art displayed. I reinstalled WeatherLobby and got everything back.

randy

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Art Dustman » Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:57 pm

Ok Mario... system restore did the trick. Of course I had to re-install and re-register everything and will have to rework the dvd collection. I can't understand what happened. Thanks

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:18 pm

Art,

What happened is that you had an older WeatherLobby library - most likely outdated.

When you updated, the compiled Libary0013 was newer than the one you had which would have replaced it. Updating to the latest WeatherLobby library should resolve the problem in the future.

You did help to track down a bug though as far as what graphic library object it said it couldn't find. it was not always displaying the correct info. This will be resolved in the next update.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Art Dustman » Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:19 pm

Ok... I'm back where I started and if you load the last updates, then open the dvdlobby scene t2 it is blank... that is where I thought I had a flash problem. I have moved every file I can see into the content folder 019\1024x768 and still am missing content to run dvd lobby and horoscopes. It seems none of the images or flash files are there? I'm very confused. The older version from July I think on my laptop runs the 019 scenes all fine without moving content.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:27 pm

Sounds like you'll need to reinstall the horoscope library as well.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Art Dustman » Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:41 pm

where is that?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:54 pm

Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Art Dustman » Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:08 pm

Mario... I seem to have everything back except the dvdlobby3 scene. I was using an older version of ML that had all the scene data in one folder I guess. With the new package (11/9/07) it seems many of the scenes are missing the swf files and fx to loan properly. I copied many of the files to the 1024x768 folder in content and that brought many of the scenes back to life. I still can't get the dvd lobby scene back to normal. I attached the copy for you to see. I'm not sure which content is required for this.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:19 pm

Make sure the dvdlobby.ini file is pointed to your MLServer PC.
The swf appears to be there, the data (from the plugin) is not.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:34 pm

Make sure you'e downloaded the latest DVDLobby as well. IN the latest version dvdlobby3.ini should be in the same folder as Dvdlobby3.swf. The old version, dvdlobby3.ini had to be in the same folder as mainlobby.exe.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Art Dustman » Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:15 pm

GOT IT!! either I didn't remember doing that a year ago.. or the new installer doesn't default host 1 to localhost. I'm tired now, must sleep.


Anyhow thanks for the help!


Return to “MainLobby Public Bug Report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest