RDP and SP3

In this forum you can share tips and tricks on how to use Cinemar products with some program or a task that you want it to do. So no one has to reinvent the wheel if you already did! (No questions in this forum only solutions, questions will be deleted without hesitation.)

User avatar
itanic
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 455
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 10:05 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

RDP and SP3

Postby itanic » Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:06 pm

Just finished upgrading my XPPro machine with SP3 and installed a patch/hack to allow for multiple RDP sessions. I'd been using a similar hack for some time with SP2.

I can successfully log into my home's machine from work now, but I'm having difficulities returning the machine to the console session. With SP2, I would use the command

tscon.exe 0 /dest:console

However, with SP3 I get a message that it "could not connect sessionID 0 to sessionname console" with an error code of 7054.

Has anyone else run into this issue?

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:19 pm
Contact:

Postby bigDvette » Mon Aug 25, 2008 3:59 pm

Have you tried using MSTSC /v:{servername} /admin

I think RDP changed /console to /admin

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:19 pm
Contact:

Postby bigDvette » Mon Aug 25, 2008 4:01 pm

Now that I read more, maybe tscon needs to be changed to be /dest:admin

User avatar
itanic
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 455
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 10:05 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Postby itanic » Mon Aug 25, 2008 7:44 pm

bigDvette

Thanks for the response using %windir%\System32\tscon.exe 0 /dest:admin returns sessionname admin not found.

MurrayW
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 1:05 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Postby MurrayW » Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:47 pm

itanic wrote:bigDvette

Thanks for the response using %windir%\System32\tscon.exe 0 /dest:admin returns sessionname admin not found.
I use
%windir%\System32\tscon.exe 0 /dest:console
and it works on my XP SP3 machines. I am not using the multiple RDP hack though.

User avatar
bhiga
Expert
Expert
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
Contact:

Postby bhiga » Wed Aug 27, 2008 7:42 pm

XP x86 SP3 made the change from /CONSOLE to /ADMIN on the MSTSC.exe command-line.

The very handy Terminals application was recently updated for this change.

I still can't get VMRC in Terminals to work with Virtual Server 2005 but I use the RDP and VNC support regularly.

Brandon
- Brandon
My MainLobby stuff (plug-ins, screenshots, etc)

User avatar
itanic
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 455
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 10:05 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Postby itanic » Wed Aug 27, 2008 9:58 pm

Guys,

Thanks for the replys. I think I got it fixed by using a different version of termsvr.dll. I now believe SP2 and SP3 can use the same hacked version of the dll. I tried a different version that I found on the net when I upgraded and that seems to have caused the problems I was having.

User avatar
ccarpenter1
Member
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 7:49 pm
Contact:

Full Screen with an RDP session

Postby ccarpenter1 » Tue Oct 14, 2008 12:00 pm

Gang,

On a slightly different topic, how do I get rid of the top line in the terminal server session on the client? I have to manually hit the maximize button twice on the client once I have the RDP session established and the main lobby client launched.

I have made sure that the maximize option is set when launching the Cinemar Client and the options below are set as well.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Chuck
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
ccarpenter1
Member
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 7:49 pm
Contact:

Starting RDP Session in a Maximized Window

Postby ccarpenter1 » Tue Oct 28, 2008 10:11 pm

I found in the answer and thought I would post in case anyone else runs into this problem.

To start your RDP session in full screen (without the annoying scroll bars), you need to edit your .rdp file on the client you launch the RDP session from.

You should see some lines in the file as follows:

screen mode id:i:1
desktopwidth:i:800
desktopheight:i:600
session bpp:i:16

You will neeed to change the first line as follows:
screen mode id:i:2

The 2 means start the RDP session in a maximzed window.

Hope this helps someone!

Chuck


Return to “Tips, Tricks and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest