Toggle switch - can't get it to display

Topics related to the new MainLobby Web Designer software for Android and iOS devices.
User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Toggle switch - can't get it to display

Postby simonmason » Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:28 am

I am using the latest Designer and dragging and dropping the toggle switch over to my screen and all I see is this.

Screen Shot 2016-08-21 at 11.26.35 AM.png


I tried reinstalling the latest version of Designer but that didn't help?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Simon D. S. Mason

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Toggle switch - can't get it to display

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Aug 22, 2016 1:27 pm

That points to a CSS issue. What are the file dates of your scripts.js and styles.css in the project folder?

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Toggle switch - can't get it to display

Postby simonmason » Mon Aug 22, 2016 8:30 pm

2/18/2015 and 8/21/2016 respectively.
Simon D. S. Mason

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Toggle switch - can't get it to display

Postby simonmason » Sun Aug 28, 2016 1:52 pm

bump - I am having other issues with buttons not working so perhaps this is related. How can I refresh the css/html files to make sure I have the latest?
Simon D. S. Mason

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Toggle switch - can't get it to display

Postby sonypoolplr » Mon Aug 29, 2016 7:51 am

I think you select the project that you want to refresh, then select the Refresh Support Files from the top menu.

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Toggle switch - can't get it to display

Postby simonmason » Mon Aug 29, 2016 7:54 am

This presumably refreshes the files from my server. As long as the Cinemar Installation Assistant is up to date then I can assume that I am refreshing with the latest files?
Simon D. S. Mason

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Toggle switch - can't get it to display

Postby sonypoolplr » Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:50 am

Yes I would assume that as well.

Synergy_Tech
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Toggle switch - can't get it to display

Postby Synergy_Tech » Mon Aug 29, 2016 2:41 pm

The support files are packaged up with Designer, not Installation Assistant. You can also grab the css and javascript files from the sample scenes. Not sure which is newer though.

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Re: Toggle switch - can't get it to display

Postby DaveB » Mon Aug 29, 2016 6:27 pm

Just re-install the designer for the latest files. One of us could always email you the file as well.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Toggle switch - can't get it to display

Postby simonmason » Mon Aug 29, 2016 6:35 pm

Re-installing worked. Thanks.
Simon D. S. Mason


Return to “MainLobby Web Designer (V5)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests