Recipe Issues

Topics related to the new MainLobby Web Designer software for Android and iOS devices.
sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Recipe Issues

Postby sonypoolplr » Mon Dec 08, 2014 9:07 am

I noticed when using the recipe pages on the ipad this morning that the image for the recipe isn't showing on the recipe page, but it is on the listing page. This is the same if I open the page in Chrome. Also, using the Next and Previous buttons move to the next or previous recipe, but the title doesn't change on the ipad, but it does on the Chrome.

tmcgowan
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 1:27 pm
Location: Grosse Ile, MI
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby tmcgowan » Mon Dec 08, 2014 6:11 pm

I seem to only get about 50 to 75% of the images to show up other than the stock picture used. For me it's the same on Chrome or Safari.

Regards,

-Todd

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Dec 08, 2014 7:48 pm

Not all the recipes have images. I cannot replicate any missing images on any of my test devices.

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby sonypoolplr » Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:38 pm

These are recipes that I manually added and I made sure each recipe had an image when I added them to the content manager. The small image, thumbnail if you will, show up, but not the large image at the recipe.

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby DaveB » Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:46 pm

I can replicate that exact issue but have not reported it. The additional issue that I have over time is uploading an image and then the recipe attaching to a different image. Typically, it is the previous image uploaded.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby sonypoolplr » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:12 am

Looked into this more today, and I looked at the variable for the image on the ipad and this is the value of that variable:

http://192.168.1.12:6246/Cache/Recipes/0.jpg?1300717718

I went into that folder and deleted that image, then I loaded the recipes again, selected one of the recipes, and the correct image showed up, and that image was created again in the cache. But when I went back to the recipes, and selected another one, the same picture from the first selected recipe showed, not the corect one for the currectlt selected recipe. No matter what recipe I select, the image from the first recipe shows up. I was able to recreate this multiple times, with the same result.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:58 pm

I cannot replicate that on any sample app on any device.

On the Recipe details page is the image using the {{recipes_selection_imagescaled_{{clientname}}}} server variable?

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby sonypoolplr » Wed Dec 10, 2014 6:12 pm

Yes it is. The current value of that variable is:

http://192.168.1.12:6246/Cache/Recipes/0.jpg?1333292718, but that is the only image in the cache folder, and it is 0.jpg, not 0.jpg?1333292718

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Dec 10, 2014 6:54 pm

In your example http://192.168.1.12:6246/Cache/Recipes/0.jpg?1333292718 the zero in 0.jpg should never be 0. It should be the Recipe ID of the current recipe being viewed. For every recipe in the system you would then get a new jpg in the cache folder with the naming convention <<recipeid>>.jpg. Since you are not there are other issues somewhere else. Does the RecipeLobby event log look normal?

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby sonypoolplr » Wed Dec 10, 2014 7:06 pm

I selected a few recipes and logged to the file and here is what was captured.

12/10/2014 7:05:11 PM ProcessCommand Cmd=[InitFilters] Param=[8] Client=[w19216819]
12/10/2014 7:05:11 PM ProcessCommand Cmd=[InitBrowser] Param=[10] Client=[w19216819]
12/10/2014 7:05:11 PM Browse pCmd=[Current] from w19216819
12/10/2014 7:05:11 PM Browse Select Recipes_Recipes.Name, substring(Recipes_Recipes.EditorNote,1,128) as note,Recipes_Recipes.RecipeID,Recipes_Recipes.Rating,Recipes_Recipes.Image,Recipes_Recipes.Source From Recipes_Recipes where (1=1) and (Recipes_Recipes.Favorite=1) Order by Recipes_Recipes.Name
12/10/2014 7:05:15 PM ProcessCommand Cmd=[GetRecipe] Param=[31010] Client=[w19216819]
12/10/2014 7:05:15 PM SetRecipeVars 31010 from w19216819
12/10/2014 7:05:21 PM ProcessCommand Cmd=[InitFilters] Param=[8] Client=[w19216819]
12/10/2014 7:05:21 PM ProcessCommand Cmd=[InitBrowser] Param=[10] Client=[w19216819]
12/10/2014 7:05:21 PM Browse pCmd=[Current] from w19216819
12/10/2014 7:05:21 PM Browse Select Recipes_Recipes.Name, substring(Recipes_Recipes.EditorNote,1,128) as note,Recipes_Recipes.RecipeID,Recipes_Recipes.Rating,Recipes_Recipes.Image,Recipes_Recipes.Source From Recipes_Recipes where (1=1) and (Recipes_Recipes.Favorite=1) Order by Recipes_Recipes.Name
12/10/2014 7:05:25 PM ProcessCommand Cmd=[GetRecipe] Param=[28619] Client=[w19216819]
12/10/2014 7:05:25 PM SetRecipeVars 28619 from w19216819

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby sonypoolplr » Wed Dec 10, 2014 7:08 pm

Also the {{recipes_selection_imageurl_{{clientname}}}} variable is getting updated with the current image correctly. That value is: http://192.168.1.12:6246/Images/Recipes ... 1336739984

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby DaveB » Wed Dec 10, 2014 7:15 pm

Dave - I also notice this same issue only after importing a new recipe with a photo. The new photo seems to somehow always then show for all recipes.

Also on a side note - could you look into fixing the printout? Very minor issue that bothers me is when you print the recipe, the fist character in the first line of the printout gets cut off.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby sonypoolplr » Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:23 am

I just added some more recipes to my scenes, and I see that the issue with the image for the current recipe isn't changing when I select another recipe from the list is still there. I just wanted to post this to see if it can be looked at.

Thank you.

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby DaveB » Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:43 am

Agree. That still remains an issue for
Me as well. When you go back to edit the added recipe, the picture is correct but it never displays. Strange part about this is that sometimes it actually works.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Recipe Issues

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Jan 17, 2016 7:25 pm

Trying to reproduce here. This happens only when you add your own recipes via Content Manager?


Return to “MainLobby Web Designer (V5)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest