Release Candidate #3

Topics related to the new MainLobby Web Designer software for Android and iOS devices.
User avatar
ronsatter
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1304
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 1:40 am
Location: San Leandro, CA
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby ronsatter » Wed Sep 25, 2013 11:57 pm

Dave,

Is there a way to externally call the commands used in the "Select Menu" object, without using the object directly?

For instance, what would be the syntax command for selecting Alpha "A" artists ... or for a specific artist by name, ie. Artist: "Steve Winwood" ?

I would like to be able to reset the artist filter using a command in the scene load panel.

Ron
If it ain't broke ... don't fix it!

User avatar
ronsatter
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1304
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 1:40 am
Location: San Leandro, CA
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby ronsatter » Thu Sep 26, 2013 12:22 am

1. For some reason, my music alpha sort list is jumbled. It mixes the "S" through "Z" alphas in with the "B" alphas and eventually resumes correct "B" alpha sorting ...

My guess is that your list is longer than 1000 entries and that is causing a sorting issue.


Yep. 1521 and growing ... unfortunately I have only 1 Pink Floyd album :(

So, is there a fix (besides having 26 Pink Floyd albums)?

Ron
If it ain't broke ... don't fix it!

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Sep 26, 2013 10:13 am

Image carousel: Possible it is. Add it as an option I will.

Select Menu: You can call the command directly but it would be a bear to document because you'd have to know all the web service URLs. I'll also have to provide a function for Loading the Carousel. I'll put it into the next release.

1512 and growing - this is fixed in the next update of MLServer

User avatar
ronsatter
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1304
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 1:40 am
Location: San Leandro, CA
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby ronsatter » Sat Sep 28, 2013 3:35 pm

CinemarDave wrote:Image carousel: Possible it is. Add it as an option I will.

Select Menu: You can call the command directly but it would be a bear to document because you'd have to know all the web service URLs. I'll also have to provide a function for Loading the Carousel. I'll put it into the next release.

1512 and growing - this is fixed in the next update of MLServer


Alpha sorting in "Menu Select" object fixed.

Thanks Dave :D
If it ain't broke ... don't fix it!

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby CinemarDave » Sat Sep 28, 2013 7:41 pm

Today's release should resolve all the issues with the new Select object.

Adds the LoadCarousel|WebServiceName~CarouselID client command.

Fixes the positions of the overlays so the main menus are all on top.

Adds the Tools button back to the InternetRadio page.

Here is a partial list of the current MLServer WebService URLs. Any place you see ???? substitute a real value e.g. Action for a Genre.

Internet Radio Filters:

Code: Select all

All Stations - /getdata/iradio/show/all
My Favorites - /getdata/iradio/show/myfavorites
Recently Played - /getdata/iradio/show/recentlyplayed
Genre: ???? - /getdata/iradio/show/genres/?????
State/Province: ???? - /getdata/iradio/show/state/????
Country: ???? - /getdata/iradio/show/country/????
Alpha: # - /getdata/iradio/show/alpha/0
Alpha: A - /getdata/iradio/show/alpha/A
Alpha: Z - /getdata/iradio/show/alpha/Z


Movie Filters:

Code: Select all

All Movies - /getdata/movies
Recently Added - /getdata/movies/show/recentlyadded'
Screening Queue - /getdata/movies/show/screeningqueue
Recently Watched - /getdata/movies/show/recentlywatched
Most Watched - /getdata/movies/show/mostwatched
Never Watched - /getdata/movies/show/neverwatched
Genre: ???? - /getdata/movies/show/genres/????
Rated: ???? - /getdata/movies/show/mpaarating/????
Alpha: # Movies - /getdata/movies/show/alpha/0
Alpha: A Movies - /getdata/movies/show/alpha/A
Alpha: Z Movies - /getdata/movies/show/alpha/Z


Netflix Filters:

Code: Select all

All Movies - /getdata/netflix/show/all
Recently Added - /getdata/netflix/show/recentlyadded
Screening Queue - /getdata/netflix/show/screeningqueue
Genre: ???? - /getdata/netflix/show/genres/????
Rated: ???? - /getdata/netflix/show/mpaarating/????
Alpha: # Movies - /getdata/netflix/show/alpha/0
Alpha: A Movies - /getdata/netflix/show/alpha/A
Alpha: Z Movies - /getdata/netflix/show/alpha/Z


Pandora Filters:

Code: Select all

Radio #1 Stations - /getdata/pandora/show/1
Radio #2 Stations - /getdata/pandora/show/2
Radio #3 Stations - /getdata/pandora/show/3
Radio #4 Stations - /getdata/pandora/show/4


Music Filters:

Code: Select all

Everything - /getdata/music/show/all
Alpha: # Artists - /getdata/music/show/alpha/0
Alpha: A Artists - /getdata/music/show/alpha/A
Alpha: Z Artists - /getdata/music/show/alpha/Z
Artist: ???? - /getdata/music/show/artist/????

User avatar
ronsatter
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1304
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 1:40 am
Location: San Leandro, CA
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby ronsatter » Sun Sep 29, 2013 7:23 pm

Dave,

I can't figure out how to use this new client command:

LoadCarousel|WebServiceName~CarouselID

Can this command be used in any button, or do you use it only in the "Select Menu" object.

I understand the CarouselID ... that's the ID number of the intended carousel object on the page. But I don't understand how to use the WebServiceName.

Please show me an example of command syntax for loading carousel1 with music artist "Ray Charles"

Thanks,

Ron
If it ain't broke ... don't fix it!

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Sep 29, 2013 7:31 pm

Load all Music "A" artists in the carousel

LoadCarousel|/getdata/music/show/alpha/A~carousel1

WebCmd|{{clientname}}~LoadCarousel|/getdata/music/show/alpha/A~carousel1

User avatar
ronsatter
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1304
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 1:40 am
Location: San Leandro, CA
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby ronsatter » Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:01 am

CinemarDave wrote:Load all Music "A" artists in the carousel

LoadCarousel|/getdata/music/show/alpha/A~carousel1

WebCmd|{{clientname}}~LoadCarousel|/getdata/music/show/alpha/A~carousel1

Thanks Dave.

I was missing the leading forward slash "/" in the WebServiceName

Ron
If it ain't broke ... don't fix it!

EUROTECH
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:10 pm
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby EUROTECH » Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:25 pm

Just wanted to post that the new updates have been working flawlessly. With the carousel and the filtering on the same page for the movies and with a little modifications to the scenes to suit our needs, picking a movie and location and playing has gotten to be a one page process now, with all important info that we want to see on that page. Same goes for the music scenes. Great Job. Keep up the good work.
Any chance we can see a graphic equalizer in music for some visual bling by chance?

Eurotech.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Sep 30, 2013 2:00 pm

Good to hear it is working well. Unfortunately these mobile devices cannot consume variable changes at a fast enough rate to make things like VU meters possible. I've experimented with that and they don't have the horsepower for it.

monteourdog
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 5:03 am
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby monteourdog » Wed Oct 02, 2013 9:27 pm

When editing buttons, there are 3-tabs: 1 for the text, 1 for the state and 1 for the commands. In previous versions, the program used to remember which tab was last selected so if I am making changes - as an example - to the text (tab), the next button I edit will open to the text tab. Now, it always defaults to the state tab.

I sure miss that. Not a big deal really, but it was kind of nice to have this open on a tab I was expecting.

One thing else I was wondering. Would it be such a big deal to add an option to change the type of object on the fly? What I mean is; if I create a text object but later decide I want to make it a button - couldn't it be such that I edit the object and change the object from text to button? Or panel? And since I am at it...why can't all objects have states? I can understand that a button is different because it is usually associated to a command - but is there any reason a text object (or panel) can't also have a state?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Oct 03, 2013 11:29 am

When editing buttons, there are 3-tabs: 1 for the text, 1 for the state and 1 for the commands. In previous versions, the program used to remember which tab was last selected so if I am making changes - as an example - to the text (tab), the next button I edit will open to the text tab. Now, it always defaults to the state tab.

This came about because I changed the objects so they each have their own form now. The old way was getting too cumbersome. However, I can make it remember and you'll see that come back in the next release.

One thing else I was wondering. Would it be such a big deal to add an option to change the type of object on the fly?

This is actually a pretty big deal. Doable but it is a lot of code writing. Each object would get a "convert to" drop down and then the attributes the two objects have in common would be transferred. I'll consider this one of the "nice to have features" and add it after some of the more important ones in the queue.

And since I am at it...why can't all objects have states?

Right now it is because of efficiency. Those objects that most benefit from the features have it. This keeps the html code to a minimum making everything run faster.

but is there any reason a text object (or panel) can't also have a state?

If you need that today you can achieve the effect using buttons. For a text box with state use a button with a transparent background. For a panel use a button with no text. If you do not want the object highlighted when the user clicks on it set the click object to a fictitious name.

alr
New Member
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby alr » Fri Oct 04, 2013 5:19 pm

Hi Dave,
I entered items in the static list of the "Select Menu" object. Updated the button, Saved the scene. When I go back
in to the properties the items don't show.
Al

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Oct 04, 2013 5:31 pm

Can you email the list of the static names you were trying to enter? I suspect it is something in the names or commands.

alr
New Member
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Release Candidate #3

Postby alr » Fri Oct 04, 2013 7:13 pm

I just put in random names( like "red", "blue" and "green") and no commands yet. Just trying it out. I thought it would similar to the List Picker object. Maybe I misunderstood what it's for.
Al


Return to “MainLobby Web Designer (V5)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest