MainLobby Designer How To?

Topics related to the new MainLobby Web Designer software for Android and iOS devices.
User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Jun 09, 2015 10:16 am

If HAI is not receiving the commands then it might be that you are not targeting a climate device controlled by the HAI driver. Event logs will tell the story.

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby DaveB » Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:51 pm

I don't think that is the case. I only have one thermostat and a few temperature sensors. The device is correctly picked up in the climate family as device 1 and my commands all reference device 1.

I do not know when it broke. Maybe due to a HAI driver update or climate family update. I have not updated the firmware in HAI for some time. All other functionality from the HAI panel works fine such relay, lighting, alarm and temperature sensors.

I will post logs later.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby DaveB » Wed Jun 10, 2015 8:09 am

Well I may have located an issue.
When using these commands;

Up:
Climate|1~CoolSetpoint~Inc

Down:
Climate|1~CoolSetpoint~Dec

This is the result;

Code: Select all

6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   Incoming Event Fired
6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   ExtendedStatus Message
6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   Thermostat Status Message
6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   ....TStat #1 comm ok 4
6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   ....TStat #1 current temp raw 73
6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   ....TStat #1 heat set point raw 66
6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   ....TStat #1 cool set point raw 77
6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   ....TStat #1 system mode AUTO
6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   ....TStat #1 fan mode AUTO
6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   ....TStat #1 hold status OFF
6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   ....TStat #1 current humidity 56
6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   ....TStat #1 humidify set point 30
6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   ....TStat #1 dehumidify set point 60
6/10/2015 8:53:32 AM   HAI_Event   ....TStat #1 outdoor temp 70
6/10/2015 8:55:59 AM   ProcessCommand   Family=[climate] Cmd=[1~CoolSetpoint~Dec] Client=[w1921681513]
6/10/2015 8:55:59 AM   ProcessCommand   Error at ProcessCommand at line #324 - Index was outside the bounds of the array.
6/10/2015 8:56:02 AM   ProcessCommand   Family=[climate] Cmd=[1~CoolSetpoint~Inc] Client=[w1921681513]
6/10/2015 8:56:02 AM   ProcessCommand   Error at ProcessCommand at line #324 - Index was outside the bounds of the array.


When I use these commands (and I press the button three times up or down);

Macro|MLMath|Add~climate_6_total~{{climate_6_coolsetpoint}}~1!CLIMATE|6~CoolSetpoint~{{climate_6_total}}~Temp

and down button:

Macro|MLMath|Subtract~climate_6_total~{{climate_6_coolsetpoint}}~1!CLIMATE|6~CoolSetpoint~{{climate_6_total}}~Temp

I get no error, but nothing changes at the thermostat. Note that I changed "6" to "1"

Code: Select all

6/10/2015 9:03:27 AM   ProcessCommand   Family=[climate] Cmd=[1~CoolSetpoint~76~Temp] Client=[w1921681513]
6/10/2015 9:03:30 AM   ProcessCommand   Family=[climate] Cmd=[1~CoolSetpoint~76~Temp] Client=[w1921681513]
6/10/2015 9:03:33 AM   ProcessCommand   Family=[climate] Cmd=[1~CoolSetpoint~76~Temp] Client=[w1921681513]
6/10/2015 9:03:36 AM   ProcessCommand   Family=[climate] Cmd=[1~CoolSetpoint~78~Temp] Client=[w1921681513]
6/10/2015 9:03:39 AM   ProcessCommand   Family=[climate] Cmd=[1~CoolSetpoint~78~Temp] Client=[w1921681513]
6/10/2015 9:03:41 AM   ProcessCommand   Family=[climate] Cmd=[1~CoolSetpoint~78~Temp] Client=[w1921681513]
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby DaveB » Wed Jun 10, 2015 8:22 am

OK - Solved my problem. I was using the Climate Family command set and not the Climate-HAI family command set.

The corrected command is very close to what is posted by Erik, but you must append the command with the desired number to raise or lower;

Up:
Climate|1~CoolSetpoint~Inc~1

Down:
Climate|1~CoolSetpoint~Dec~1

Also, now that the correct command is being sent, the driver prompts the HAI panel to report back T'Stat status which then updates the setpoint on screen. A bit of a delay gets introduced but it is acceptable.

THanks all for taking a look at this.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby Art Dustman » Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:57 pm

How do I do marquee text?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Jul 21, 2015 2:20 pm

As in scrolling right to left? There are no methods to do that now.

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby Art Dustman » Tue Jul 21, 2015 2:31 pm

Ahh. Ok. I can fake it but it will add some cpu load. I have a few other tricks up my sleeve to get the results I want.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Jul 21, 2015 2:43 pm

You can do it all with the CSS rules. Have a look here for an example.

You would just need to find the <span> object that holds the text you want to scroll and then add in the css classes.

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby Art Dustman » Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:51 pm

Ok. I did that but forgot to reference the text properly now that I think about it. Thanks.

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby Art Dustman » Thu Jul 23, 2015 4:40 pm

I have a button setup in the webclient to switch from upstairs tstat to downstairs. It has this behind it:

macro|conditional|
isequal##{{climate_activetstat_{{clientname}}}}##2
##setvariable|climate_activetstat_{{clientname}}~1
##setvariable|climate_activetstat_{{clientname}}~2

I see the server variable change just fine, however the label value will not change. Adding a webrefresh works sometimes, but gets out of sync. With the sockets, I don't think I should have to issue a page refresh should I?

The label value is: {{climate_{{Climate_activetstat_{{clientname}}}}_alias}}
Odd thing is if I use just this part : {{Climate_activetstat_{{clientname}}}} the value on the screen changes just fine (1,2) but using the variable within variable breaks it somehow.

Running on latest chrome.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Jul 23, 2015 5:18 pm

Because of the compound variable name you will need a page refresh.

Change

Code: Select all

macro|conditional|
isequal##{{climate_activetstat_{{clientname}}}}##2
##setvariable|climate_activetstat_{{clientname}}~1
##setvariable|climate_activetstat_{{clientname}}~2


to this

Code: Select all

Macro|If|IsEqual##{{climate_activetstat_{{clientname}}}}##2##setvariable|climate_activetstat_{{clientname}}~1
##setvariable|climate_activetstat_{{clientname}}~2!WebCmd|{{clientname}}~RefreshPage

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby Art Dustman » Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:31 pm

Ok that works. I had it in there but forgot I had on pageload to set it to 1, hence the erratic behavior. It's a shame you can't define a callback panel instead of an entire page refresh. Is the compound variable something that can be worked around in the future?

DevenLF
Member
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby DevenLF » Thu Nov 05, 2015 4:35 pm

CinemarDave wrote:The Axis camera streams should be exposed as web URLs that you can open in a browser. You can put an image on the scene and then set the path to the image as one of these URLs. You would then get the live streaming video on the page. For example my Foscam camera provides a live mjpeg stream using a URL that looks like http://192.168.1.103/videostream.cgi?user=abc&pwd=def and that is what I'm using in the image path on the scene.


Which plugins are required for this method to work? I just want to be able to VIEW a camera stream via a URL. No control or anything like that.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:30 am

The Generic IP Camera driver should do the trick.

Synergy_Tech
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer How To?

Postby Synergy_Tech » Sun Nov 08, 2015 8:58 pm

I've integrated with Axis cameras. Let me know if you need any help with the url's


Return to “MainLobby Web Designer (V5)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest