MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Topics related to the new MainLobby Web Designer software for Android and iOS devices.
ffneil
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:03 pm
Location: Middletown, PA
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby ffneil » Tue Jan 20, 2015 7:29 pm

I've been playing with the home energy monitor using the Brultech Driver. It's pretty much just raw data. I see a while back there were posts about Logger, a Database and graphing capabilities, I'm just wondering if this is still on the horizon? Also some additional math functions like rounding, and the ability to set the decimal place. So far Today I used $7.567375 in electricity

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Jan 20, 2015 8:03 pm

I see a while back there were posts about Logger, a Database and graphing capabilities, I'm just wondering if this is still on the horizon?

Yes - Already have a V4 MLDatabase app written. What needs work is the reporting and graphing options. Still working on that as time allows.

Also some additional math functions like rounding, and the ability to set the decimal place.

The driver can be tweaked to show more reasonable $ and cents. Are you thinking about more generic MLServer type commands?

ffneil
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:03 pm
Location: Middletown, PA
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby ffneil » Wed Jan 21, 2015 4:34 am

Either more generic MLServer type commands or more options in the object properties like in excel cell formatting. if possible expand what you did with the text transform to numbers, currency, dates, time, etc.

ffneil
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:03 pm
Location: Middletown, PA
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby ffneil » Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:05 pm

Dave,

I fond the long lost command formatvariable that resolved my Dollar/cents and decimal place issue. It takes additional automation rules, but it looks much better formatted.

chuck99z28
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby chuck99z28 » Tue Apr 14, 2015 2:05 pm

I'm getting used to it quickly.

Ability to zoom out in the designer, especially when working on big scenes like 1920x108 would be nice for arranging the screen.

chuck99z28
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby chuck99z28 » Tue Apr 14, 2015 7:09 pm

More things for my wish list :)

1. Ctrl-z undo.
2. Drag and select multiple objects.
3. Move multiple objects my selecting them and dragging them.
4. Right clickfile name and open in text editor.

I am having fun though. A lot of my knowledge transfers over from the flash client.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Apr 14, 2015 7:14 pm

Code: Select all

2. Drag and select multiple objects.
3. Move multiple objects my selecting them and dragging them.


Today - control click the multiple objects to move, ctrl-a for all of them, then move 1 pixel at a time with the cursor keys or 10 pixels at a time using shift-cursor key.

randyf
Member
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 7:57 am
Location: Northern Virginia
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby randyf » Sun Aug 02, 2015 1:29 pm

Dave - can you add the ability to use the Ctrl-A key combo to select all text when editing a field? This will make it a little quicker to select all the text in a field versus having to right-click and select the Select All option from the context menu.

Thanks

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Aug 02, 2015 9:15 pm

Will be possible. I put it on the list.

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby Art Dustman » Fri Aug 07, 2015 4:17 pm

Is there a dim|<scene>~<alphalevel> command somewhere. When I have screens layered, it would help to both dim and disable the scene below. Apple uses a "blur" which is also a nice touch.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Aug 07, 2015 5:05 pm

No specific command exists. Do you really want to control the opacity of a layer or do you want to introduce a new layer on top of the one you want dimmed and set its opacity? I believe the later is what is needed. A layer with a solid black panel background with an opacity of 50% sitting on top of the layer needing dimming. That's doable today.

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby Art Dustman » Fri Aug 07, 2015 6:56 pm

ok, so I need to sandwich a layer and dim it, and make it not clickable to get a "dimmed" effect on the bottom layer?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Aug 07, 2015 7:00 pm

yes

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby Art Dustman » Sat Aug 08, 2015 8:00 pm

Perfect Dave! Took a png screenshot of the existing screen, put in photoshop and created a "blur" and now when the control slides on top, I blur the background - reminds me of iCloud on chrome. Makes a really nice transition.

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: MainLobby Designer Feature Requests

Postby Art Dustman » Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:14 pm

State variables tab, On and Off values and Label values - in Designer

Can we please allow these to use Variables {{my_var}} ?! [-o<

I had to alias my devices because anytime something weird happens and my devices get a new ID, I have to hunt through countless web pages to re-associate them. Hours of work. I ended up aliasing for example my thermostat device ID's to {{tstat_1_ID}} instead of referencing the actual number. Work perfect except these spots. Now if anything changes, I need only update 2 variables and ALL my scenes work perfectly again. Well, except in this type of instance - hence the request.


Return to “MainLobby Web Designer (V5)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests