Conditional Statement with Macros

Topics for the MainLobby 4 client
mzn
New Member
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 7:40 pm
Contact:

Conditional Statement with Macros

Postby mzn » Mon Sep 01, 2014 10:32 am

I think this may have happened with a recent update but I can't seem to get any NEW Conditional statements to run with a macro anymore. I know I have other Command Macros that I did a few months ago that work but can't do new ones.

For example:

Conditional|IsEqual##var##hello##Macro|Setvariable|Greeting~Hello to you too!Lighting|1~On##Macro|Setvariable|Greeting~That is not nice!Lighting|1~Off

After I save the Command Macro, it auto-parses into the following:

Conditional|IsEqual##var##hello##Macro|Setvariable|Greeting~Hello to you too!

Lighting|1~On##Macro|Setvariable|Greeting~That is not nice!

Lighting|1~Off

The alternative I've found is:
Macro|
Conditional|IsEqual##var##hello##Macro|Setvariable|Greeting~Hello to you too!Lighting|1~On##Macro|Setvariable|Greeting~That is not nice!Lighting|1~Off!!
Setvariable|Message1~This is not the way to do it!!
Setvariable|Message2~Don't know what happened

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Conditional Statement with Macros

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Sep 01, 2014 11:36 am

That's me trying to be creative and try to show the macro in a more readable format. I'll stop doing that as there are just too many parsing variations to consider.

mzn
New Member
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 7:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Conditional Statement with Macros

Postby mzn » Mon Sep 01, 2014 11:44 am

Don't mind the parsing its just that I can't seem to get a macro to run within the Conditional statement. Its not a cosmetic issue - its a functional one.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Conditional Statement with Macros

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:26 pm

That's all do to my incorrect assumption that all macro commands must start with Macro|. That's not a true statement and the server I just released stops enforcing that rule.


Return to “MainLobby 4 Client”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest