Dune HD Media Player Driver

Topics for MLServer Device Drivers
User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Dec 24, 2012 12:45 pm

There are no special settings that I know of. When I captured the xml I posted in my previous message I had manually started playing a movie from the Dune interface just like you did. That's why the strange playback url format. Did you have a display connected to the Dune? Notice the OSD values are -1 implying there is no display device connected.

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby rileydog » Mon Dec 24, 2012 1:17 pm

Yes - I have the Dune hooked up to my Onkyo via HDMI - been watching movies off it for the last day and love it. I did update the firmware to the latest, don't know if that broke it. The only variable that is changing when I watch a movie is _position...

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Dec 24, 2012 1:36 pm

I updated my Dune to the latest firmware yesterday before I made the test. I do not know why it would not give you accurate status. I think we need a 3rd Dune user to chime in. I have the Smart B1 player.

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby rileydog » Mon Dec 24, 2012 1:46 pm

OK - I am issuing commands now with no problems to the Dune from ML - the only thing that doesn't appear to work is the Status. I changed my Dune to output 1080p/60 - I am using smb to access movies. Besides that and updating the firmware, it is as is. Just using HDMI cable... Thanks.

monteourdog
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 5:03 am
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby monteourdog » Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:22 pm

I am still struggling to get the Dune plugin to initiate a "play movie" response.

I have confirmed that I can operate the unit via a HTTP request as follows:

Play command for DVD_VIDEO rip:
- http://192.168.0.109/cgi-bin/do?cmd=lau ... /HD04/2012
Play command for a blu-ray ISO:
- http://192.168.0.109/cgi-bin/do?cmd=lau ... Aliens.iso

The media is stored in a Synology nas with nfs share's setup as: "volume#\folder"

Using the same information from the above, I sent the following:
- AV|1~PlayFile~nfs://192.168.0.102:/volume2/HD06/Aliens.iso

The plugin reports that it cannot resolve the network path.

Help?

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby rileydog » Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:47 pm

I use Dune no problems referencing movies on a NAS:

My content manager has my files reference the full path:

\\Media\MOVIES\40 Year Old Virgin\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.IFO

My play command for DVD's is:

AV|9~PlayMovie~<<file>>

Where 9 is the family manager AV entry for the Dune.

Also make sure that the Port is set to 80 when setting up the Dune AV device in the Family Manager.

If you want to test just issue the AV|9~PlayMovie~<<file>> as a quick command from ML Server (but substitute <<file>> with the full path to the movie)

Note there is a confirmed bug with the ML variables being updated when playing raw formats (IFO and I also believe ISO) - Dune knows about it and Dave was going to update the plugin to have a work around - the bug is that the variable in ML will indicate stopped even though it is playing. It is a bug with Dune not ML. Dune said they would fix it sometime. It plays fine, it is just the variables...

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:05 pm

>>> The plugin reports that it cannot resolve the network path.

This is in the AVAgent event log?

chuck99z28
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby chuck99z28 » Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:17 pm

I'm watching this thread.
I was planning on using these small Zotac boxes for remote players.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6856173007

But the VIdeo cards have issue with the big HD movies files like one of the early posters mentioned.
When I run the Media Center PlayReady check the video card fails for digital content.

Plus, maintaining yet another copy of Windows is costly. I need five remote players.

So Zune player is getting my attention.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:31 pm

By all means go with the Dune for those 5 remote movie players. You'll soon be able to use those movie zones for remote music zones too. Those low end PCs just don't have the horsepower they need for Blu-ray.

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby rileydog » Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:45 pm

I agree completely - I have 3 Dunes - just replaced my last PC movie servers with Dune (I have Dune 1 B1, 2 Dune D1's). The Dune's use much less power, plays everything I have thrown at it, fast, upscales to 1080p, easy to communicate with, 2-way feedback, relatively inexpensive too!

chuck99z28
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby chuck99z28 » Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:29 pm

I meant Dune, but typed Zune.

WIll it work with the Netflix plugin also?

I'm about to get one.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:36 pm

No - not yet compatible with the Netflix app.

chuck99z28
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby chuck99z28 » Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:42 pm

So it is the best for playing my movies off the huge rip inventory.

Just about every device I have, BluRay, Sharp Television all play netflix. It would be nice to control it from ML someday.
Meaning I like the ML solution of being able to browse from the tablet then play on the screen.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:57 pm

The problem with Netflix on the hardware devices is that each device has its own self-contained Netflix app. It would be really nice if Netflix just exposed the movie as a streaming URL and let you play it anywhere but because of the DRM embedded in the stream they only play in the approved players. That's why we need to play in their web based SilverLight player.

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

Re: Dune HD Media Player Driver

Postby rileydog » Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:03 pm

Is there any chance of getting a power variable for the Dune? I just noticed there is no AV power status variable to let me know if the unit is on. Thanks.


Return to “MLServer 4 Device Drivers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest