MLTCP error

Topics related to MLServer 4
User avatar
hakha4
Member
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 3:18 am
Location: Moholm Sweden
Contact:

MLTCP error

Postby hakha4 » Sun Dec 11, 2016 2:15 pm

Maybe wrong forum but related to MLServer. I might be one of few still using the MLTCPSend plugin but it serves my purpose. I have a number of ESP8266 nodes connected to MLServer reading sensors,setting relays etc. When trying to setup 'device17' in plugin there is a Open TCPPort ERROR at line #50 - Type mismatch (device 1-16 works ok). I suspect it's an error in plugin since copying data from a working device no to device 17 gives error above. I realize that this plugin maybe not is supported anymore but any ideas how to solve this is appreciated
Regards Håkan

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MLTCP error

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Dec 12, 2016 4:52 pm

Line 50 is where is it trying to convert the port number on the command to a valid integer. It is failing and logging the error. What port number are you using?

User avatar
hakha4
Member
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 3:18 am
Location: Moholm Sweden
Contact:

Re: MLTCP error

Postby hakha4 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 12:49 am

Hi
I'm using port 20000. Using device 1-16 with this port works ok but not with device 17
Regards Håkan

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MLTCP error

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Dec 13, 2016 11:20 am

can you show me the section of the event log prior to the error being shown?

User avatar
hakha4
Member
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 3:18 am
Location: Moholm Sweden
Contact:

Re: MLTCP error

Postby hakha4 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:03 pm

Hi
if I send data to device 'wifi29' with ip 192.68.1.69 and port 20000 (device no 15 in tab) all works ok. If I make a new test device 'wifi31 with same Ip and port (device no 17,first device in tab 2) it fails with error #50. If I make a copy with ip 192.68.1.69 and port 20000 and devicename 'test' in tab 1 it works. So the problem seems to relate to devices in tab 2 (17-32)? In log 'opening connectio to on port' preceeds the error,IP and port is missing.
See pic
log.jpg



Regards Håkan
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MLTCP error

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:49 pm

I see what the problem is. Now this is going to sound strange but bare with me. On the Devices 17-32 tab the Port columns are out of sync. The first port is associated with device 27 - not 17. To compound the issue this is a plugin written in VB6 and I do not have a VB6 installed on my PCs, So I cannot re-compile the plugin at the moment. However here is how the port numbers map on the 17-32 tab. Just put device 17s port number in the correct slot and it should work. Port 17 is where you would think 32 would be. See if this works.

Code: Select all

  Ports
|  27  |
|  28  |
|  29  |
|  30  |
|  31  |
|  32  |
|  26  |
|  25  |
|  24  |
|  23  |
|  22  |
|  21  |
|  20  |
|  19  |
|  18  |
|  17  |

User avatar
hakha4
Member
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 3:18 am
Location: Moholm Sweden
Contact:

Re: MLTCP error

Postby hakha4 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:20 pm

This configuration works but a bit confusing!
log_4.jpg

BTW if you recompile the plugin is it possible to make the window stay on top non modal as an option. I use the debug alot to see that data is sent ok from quick command and it would be nice not to have to close debug window every time
Regards Håkan
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MLTCP error

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:27 pm

If I can get to an old machine that has Visual Studio 6 on it I can recompile the plugin. However, because of the nature of ActiveX dlls running in a .NET environment I cannot make the V3 dll run non-modal.

User avatar
hakha4
Member
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 3:18 am
Location: Moholm Sweden
Contact:

Re: MLTCP error

Postby hakha4 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:44 pm

Ok,thank's I can live with that :D

User avatar
hakha4
Member
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 3:18 am
Location: Moholm Sweden
Contact:

Re: MLTCP error

Postby hakha4 » Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:20 pm

Dave! I realize that you are busy and upgrading an old plugin that are rarely used is of low priority. I have programmed a lot in Vb6 over the years and have a working machine. Would you consider share the code? In that case I can fix the errors and recompile myself. I'm only using cinemar products for personal use so I'm not trying to steal your hard work
Regards Håkan

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MLTCP error

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:34 pm

You have mail.

User avatar
hakha4
Member
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 3:18 am
Location: Moholm Sweden
Contact:

Re: MLTCP error

Postby hakha4 » Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:00 pm

Thank's alot for code. Fixed field indexes so now it works as supposed. BTW if you wan't recompiled file give me a note
Regards Håkan


Return to “MLServer 4”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest